There's been a lot of music talk this week already. Let's see if we can add to that, eh?
Possible topic: as we near the tenth anniversary of September 11, 2001, do you have any particular musical memories from that period of time? I know I was listening to Neotropic's La Prochaine Fois.
httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5gthgvtH0E
I had bought the CD the week before at Let It Be. The wordless, bleached out sounds felt like memory and loss at the time. Please keep any discussions well onto the safe side of the topic line.
Also, share your random ten here.
.
* Voices No Bodies - T++ - Wireless
* Ruined Visions - Leyland Kirby - Intrigue & Stuff, Vol. 1
* Spank Thru - Nirvana - Live at Reading
* Third Movement: Symphony No. 4 in A Minor - Jean Sibelius - Sibelius: Symphonies 4 & 5
* T.H.E.H.I.V.E.S. - The Hives - The Black and White Album
* Head Down - Soundgarden - Superunknown
* The Interview - A.F.I. - Decemberunderground
* Motorcade - The Goslings - Occasion
* Naked Burn - Mastodon - Leviathan
* Right Where It Belongs - Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth
* T.H.E.H.I.V.E.S. - The Hives - The Black and White Album
thats a funky song
Neotropic reminds me of The Books (with a harmonica). At least that selection did.
I just checked them out. Given that her first album precedes theirs by five years, I'd say that The Books sound more like Neotropic with vocals. (That's the only song that really uses harmonica.)
She started out with more breakbeats, sounding like an acoustic-ambient take on jungle (like an UK version of NYC's "illbient" without requiring a Doctorates in English and Philosophy*), but by La Prochaine Fois, she had dropped most of the breaks and just went with acoustic-ambient. Here's another track from the album, which works with a flute sample. Here's two more, both with vocals.
I don't think she was the best at that sound, but her music really connected with me on a personal level. Like if I had made music, I'd've wanted it to sound like hers. Or maybe it was just that her album was a companion at a time of uncertainty and stress (9/11), and it's like how Keanu Reeves and Sandra Bullock think they're in love at the end of Speed because of all the stress they've gone through together. Well, in a way, I was Sandra and Neotropic was Keanu.
*Sorry, Paul D. Miller a/k/a DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid, it's true. You wanted me to think too much about what wasn't the music.
Another random 10 tracks off WMP, all selected from Recently Added:
1.“Sorrow (Your Heart)” – Trevor Rabin, Can’t Look Away
2.“Blackbird/Yesterday” – The Beatles, Love
3.“Four Red Brains” – Ghosts & Vodka, Addicts and Drunks
4.“Interesting Drug” – Morrissey, Suedehead: The Best of Morrissey
5.“Invocation” – Carpenters, Ticket to Ride
6.“Latin Quarter” – Marc Antoine, Urban Gypsy
7.“Vampire Killer/Wicked Child” – Konami Kukeiha Club, Perfect Selection Dracula: New Classics
8.“All About Satellites and Spaceships” – Seven Percent Solution, All About Satellites and Spaceships
9.“Homunculus” – Passport, Cross-Collateral
10.“A Visit to Newport Hospital” – Egg, The Polite Force
I thought that Beatles Love album was an interesting concept that way underwhelmed me.
yeah, I'm not fond of the changed arrangements of some of the classics, but I got it as a gift, and I enjoy it as such
Not the Egg I was hoping it was.
Glenn Miller--Stardust
Doug Stone--In A Different Light
The Beatles--Abbey Road Medley*
Billy Ray Cyrus--Words By Heart
The Statler Brothers--Guilty
Ralph Tresvant--Stone Cold Gentleman
Harry Belafonte--Day-O
John Williams--Main Theme (Star Wars)
Rick James--Super Freak**
Lonestar--Amazed
*I actually combined "You Never Give Me Your Money" all the way to "Her Majesty" for a 16:36 minute song
**I am always annoyed that whenever this song begins I'm not quite sure whether or not I should yell "U Can't Touch This."
*I actually combined "You Never Give Me Your Money" all the way to "Her Majesty" for a 16:36 minute song
i've been meaning to do that with the abbey road tracks for the longest time.
Lana Del Ray's put the video for her upcoming b-side on Youtube:
httpv://youtu.be/8t-I-Lqy06g
I'm giving it my first listen, but I'm interested. She's gonna be a P4k favorite for sure. I predict the album gets an 8.8 and a BNM and shows up in the top 20 for the year (if it comes out this year), while the single "Video Games" gets in the top 5 for 2011, and one of "Diet Mountain Dew" or "Kinda Outta Luck" might be in the top 100 as well.
She's scheduled small shows in NYC and LA and they both sold out quickly. I'll be very curious to see how they review. If she's any good live, she'll be huge in small circles and a crossover threat.
I like what I've heard/seen from her so far.
I'm listening to her self-titled album right now. Seems like E-6 bait for sure.
The first track was repetitive and uninteresting to me, so I was worried, but everything since has been smooth and silky. It's great stuff.
Where did you find that album? It's been deleted from iTunes and another place. She's kindof disowned it for some reason on which she won't elaborate and seems to be considering her forthcoming album to be her debut. I've found like five tracks from it on the file-sharing service I use.
Grooveshark.
Stryper -- Honestly
Relient K -- Hoopes I Did it Again
Remedy Drive -- Hope
Magdallan -- House of Dreams
Tenth Avenue North -- House of Mirrors
Petra -- How Long
White Heart -- How Many Times (Seventy Times Seven)
Bleach -- Hurricane
Petra -- I am Available
Newsboys -- I am Free (Who the Son Sets Free)
AC Newman "Thunderbolts" Get Guilty
Blitzen Trapper "The Green King Sings" Wild Mountain Nation
Towns Van Zandt "St. John The Gambler" Our Mother The Mountain
The Antlers "French Exit)Bust Apart
By Divine Right "Listen To My Angels" Sweet Confusion
Rilo Kiley "Smoke Detector" Under The Blacklight
Fountains of Wayne "Someone to Love" Traffic and Weather
Monk "In Walked Bud" Genius of Modern Music
New Pornogs "The End of Medicine" Electric Version
Otis "I've Got Dreams to Remember" Best of Otis.
Enjoyed that Trapper tune...fun album too.
1. My Funny Valentine -- Elvis Costello
2. Green Eyes -- Husker Du
3. Punch and Judy -- Elliot Smith
4. Down By The River -- Neil Young
5. Shape Up -- The Replacements
6. Empty Spaces -- Luther Wright and the Wrongs
7. Non-Absorbing -- Guided By Voices
8. Graves Are Fun to Dig -- Jack Logan
9. In Stitches -- Guided By Voices
10. Busy Bodies -- Elvis Costello
Bonus: Everybody's Happy Nowadays -- The Buzzcocks
Nice, two from Armed Forces, although #1 is a bonus track.
back when I was working at an AM radio station, I played Costello's 'My Funny Valentine' (bought the Armed Forces album a few months back. the music the station played was old standards and crooners) and got a call complimenting me on it/the song.
Heart--Crazy On You
Brian Duerksen--Come, Now is the Time to Worship
Ricky Van Shelton--Keep it Between the Lines
Jars of Clay--Two Hands
Marty Robbins--El Paso
Sam Cooke--Twistin' the Night Away
Michael Martin Murphy--What's Forever For
Sweet--Little Willy
Patsy Cline--Sweet Dreams of You
Firefall--You Are the Woman
We played "Crazy On You" in marching band. None of us had any idea what it was, but our parents in the stands (and the judges) loved it.
I've noticed that the songs high school marching/pep bands play are greatly influenced by what was popular when the director was young.
YES
Bingo. I heard "25 or 6 to 4" about a jillion times at high school sporting events as a teen, and I really didn't even go to very many.
In keeping with the DJ's recollections of HS music, "Crazy on You" came out when I was a freshman. Loved that song. Still do.
bitchin' B-side on that single too ("Dreamboat Annie"). Remember B-sides??? Another victim of modern technology.
The title track of their debut. I still have that and Little Queen (ft/ Barracuda) in a milk crate somewhere.
i fell asleep at a heart concert when i was about 6-7 years old.
I nearly passed out at one when I was 16.
we're not so different, you and i...
Hey, I just mentioned a b-side above this.
It's coming out on 7" vinyl and iTunes next month.
I know four songs by Ricky Van Shelton, and this is the one I loathe.
Love Firefall, though. I should check that one out.
.
.
Mitch Hedberg - "The Dufresnes" Strategic Grill Locations
Wilco - "The Thanks I Get" Sky Blue Sky EP
MGMT - "The Handshake" Oracular Spectacular
Arcade Fire - "We Used To Wait" The Suburbs
The Black Keys - "I Cry Alone" Thickfreakness
Camera Obscura - "Country Mile" Let's Get Out Of This Country
Foo Fighters - "New Way Home" The Colour and The Shape
Stelios Kazantzidis - "Efuge, Efuge" The Wire Soundtrack
Wilco - "More Like The Moon" More Like The Moon EP
Belle & Sebastian - "Cover (Version)" Books*
*This the music w/o lyrics for "Cover's Blown"
Those Wilco songs remind me that there's this cool video of Jeff Tweedy singing a Black Eyed Peas song. Check it out:
I hear Pos reviewed Springsteen's latest.
I didn't see that, I am still in shock about the Lindbergh baby.
The Lindberghs had a baby?
In other news, Generalissimo Francisco Franco is still dead.
Is The Great War over yet? Who won?
There's a Great War?
This was fun.
.
Whose Authority Nada Surf Lucky
Run Of The Mill George Harrison All Things Must Pass
River Of No Return Scout Niblett This Fool Can Die Now
I Don't Blame You Cat Power You Are Free
Motorway To Damascus The Divine Comedy A Short Album About Love
Deep In A Dream Frank Sinatra In The Wee Small Hours
Neither of Us, Uncertainly Deerhunter Microcastle
Candy Says The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground
Do You Know How It Feels The Flying Burrito Brothers The Gilded Palace Of Sin
Riptide Lou Reed Set the Twilight Reeling
1. “more than rain” – tom waits – franks wild years
2. “dead” – they might be giants – flood
3. “bodhisattva” – steely day – countdown to ecstasy
4. “chopsticks” – liz phair – whip-smart
5. “iowa city” – eleni mandell – country for true lovers
6. “uncovering the old” – dr. dog – fate
7. “black betty” – nick cave and the bad seeds – kicking against the pricks
8. “broadripple is burning” – margot & the nuclear so and so’s – not animal!
9. “march past” – oscar peterson – canadiana suite
10. “banking on a myth” – andrew bird – andrew bird & the mysterious production of eggs
bonus. “the mariner's revenge song” – the decemberists – picaresque
.
1. Led Zeppelin Going to California
2. I Me Mine The Beatles
3. A New Found Glory The Winter of 95
4. Lee-Cabrera Feat. Alex Cartana Shake It (Move A Little Closer)
5. Jewel Run 2 U
6. Jackson 5 It's Too Late to Change The Time
7. MGMT Time to Pretend
8. Jackson 5 Who’s Loving You
9. Avril Lavigne Too Much to Ask
10. Grease Soundtrack Summer Nights
bt: Drive-By Truckers Life In The Factory
Jewel and Avril Lavigne? You do need some more songs for your i-pod don't you! :o)
is that a jewel song or a prince song?
I assume that's a Jewel song of her slick pop-crossover album with the stupid title.
Yep, it's off 0304.
and what a wretched album it was
I'm always tempted to edit my list when stuff like this shows up, but if you guys haven't banished me from the basement yet, I figure I'm safe.
Oh please, don't worry. We've all go crap on our iPods. Glass houses and all that.
exactly. it was a dig on that album, not your list. An enormously precipitous fall from This Way to 0304 (and I like two of the songs). Not sure she's recovered.
What Mags said, I pray every Friday that Tom Jones or Neil Diamond doesn't sneak into my top 10.
you'll be a woman...soon
Thanks. Anyway, editing would take the fun out of that perfect set-up. Besides, I know that no one here takes themselves too seriously, i.e., I won't be banned for having some silly sh!t on my iPod.
I didn't know that was an option. I'll talk to Spooky about how I would go about that.
(I'll have to be judicious though. Probably can't ban folk for certain singer/songwriters from the 70s.)
Here's some freealonzo will approve of. The Walkmen do Johnny Cash (sort of).
free might actually like this. The singer doesn't sound like the singer. Because of this, I find it kind of boring as Hamilton Leithhauser is one of the two interesting parts of the band (the other being the drums).
Well, free likes boring. 😉
That was kind of a snoozefest.
Also one would think I'd be a Walkman or Fleet Foxes enthusiast if I liked boring.
Them Crooked Vultures just came up on the iPod. I really wish I would have gotten into Josh Homme earlier.
not sure if this was mentioned here before, but just in case: i came across the A.V. club's "A.V. undercover 2011" series yesterday. basically, they pick a bunch of songs, and then have a series of artists come through, and pick one to cover until their all gone (this appears to be the second time they've done this).
i haven't watched them all by any means, but there are some really good ones, and some pretty bad ones (some of these songs seems to have been learned minutes before the performance). anyway, definitely worth checking out. here's the hold steady covering huey lewis and the news:
The Hold Steady covers Huey Lewis & The News
First Time "Pretty Boy" Long Time buried it in a game log a week ago.
And that is where it should remain, buried.
dude, it's "burried" /Strib comment
honestly, i didn't get to listen to this one, but i figured it was something the nation might like. more than posting it for the hold steady, i'm recommending checking out the body of work as a whole. the decemberists covering sugar is pretty sweet.
They Might Be Giants has been touting their cover of "Tubthumping", which is pretty decent, but it's kind of hard to flub that one up.
Not even a reunited Beatles (complete with re-animated John and George) could make Huey Lewis listenable. (Although, he seems like a nice guy...)
Awww, I still like his hammy 80's music. Once a year I just have to play Sports and crank it loud.
I've heard Miss Pamela was impressed with him.
1. Panda Bear “You Can Count on Me” Tomboy
2. Elite Gymnastics “Real Friends” Real Friends EP*
3. Zola Jesus “Tower” Valusia
4. The Bottle Rockets “The Long Way” Lean Forward
5. Bonny Billy & The Picket Line “Death to Everyone (Live in Studio)” Funtown Comedown (Bonus Web Track)
6. Lana Del Ray “Diet Mountain Dew (Vitamin Beats Dub)”*
7. Fila Brazillia “Mother Nature's Spies” Jump Leads
8. Sonic Youth “Disconnection Notice” Murray Street
9. Balloon Guy “Russell” The West Coast Shakes*
T. Chali 2Na ft. Roots Manuva “Revolution 9” Fish Market - The Official Mixtape
E. Eric Copeland “Warbug” Waco Taco Combo
Notes:
2. Twin Cities band that I heard of from Pitchfork. You can download this EP for free here,, it features their best song, "Is This on Me?" which samples what I believe is the theme song from Final Fantasy. Also, their song "G/\G/\" from the free-to-download Gizzard Greens Vol. 2 EP is a drastic remix of "Paparazzi" that even some Gaga-haters may like (but many of her fans won't).
6. Bootleg remix available somewhere on the interwebs. Not really worth it though.
9. I was going to talk about Balloon Guy in today's post, but I fell asleep on the couch and never got to it. I was gonna put it off until next week, but what the heck? I'll try to put my thoughts together in a comment following this one.
I meant to comment on Balloon Guy when I saw you mention them the other day. One of my favorite Walker Music and Movies in the Park moments was with these guys. When the vocalist pulled out the bullhorn to repeatedly chant the chorus of "I Ratted on You", even the pick-up basketball game stopped and everyone in the park craned their necks towards the stage. They also had one of the great song titles of all-time: "Bad Taste Moves Quick". Don't it, now?
Well, things got busy today. I'll definitely talk about Balloon Guy in next week's post.
How does that song title beat "Mister Runs a Lot Like She Does"?
D4 = Putting The 'F' Back in 'Art' - Dillinger Four - Situationist Comedy*
Trucker Atlas - Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
2:45 A.M. Elliott Smith - Either / 0r
Fill My Thermos - Freakwater - Dancing Underwater
The Sunny Side Of The Street - The Pogues - The Rest Of The Best
How Long Is The Night - Thursday - Full Collapse
Polly Waltz - Richard Buckner - Devotion & Doubt
Game OF Pricks - GBV - Alien Lanes
Territorial Pissings - Nirvana - Nevermind
Annihilation - Teenage Prayers - Ten Songs
b. Radio America - The Libertines - Up The Bracket
I'm meat and I approve this list.
* I love D4, and I love that patrick tattooed the title from this track on his chest.
D4 is for the lovers
[TheHoldSteady.jpg]
And hard drugs are for bartenders.
And the kitchen workers and the bartenders' friends
Of all the bands in the Twin Cities, D4 has seen more of my money than any other, even though I've never seen them in concert and own none of their records. But they sold me a lot of beer at Triple Rock (even before it became a venue).
CC to AMR: I have a feeling that we crossed paths at Ernie November a few times. I have fond memories buying from the cut box and cheap used tapes as a yout. Did you ever make it to a show at Marty's Pizza?
I was at Marty's quite often from about 1993-1996.
Well then, you may have punched me in the head at a show.
I've never been violent and at the time I was...doing stuff that made me less violent still, so I doubt it.
I do remember some scuffles there. Do you recall who was performing?
doing stuff that made me less violent
chakra healing & meditation? tai-chi? primal therapy?
What can I say? You know me!
At an alligator gun show I got punched in the head by some dude who was trying to hit someone else. When the bouncing souls played there I had a cigarette put out on my arm by a chick who thought I was her ex. I wasn't her ex. She was pretty apologetic, but still...
Wow, no, I don't remember that (thankfully).
Bummer about the cigarette, but still, it's a distant second-worst story about mistaken identity you've shared with us in the last week.
was there apology s-e-c-k-s?
Uh, no. I wasn't hip enough in high school for extra curricular s-e-x ed.
and you call yourself an artist. I thought chicks dug that? 🙂
Yeah, no.
Meat, were you from 'Kato?
Injury stories: I once got a Doc Marten in the face at a Fishbone show. I could see the imprint on my cheek for a few days.
I never made it to Marty's, although a friend of mine did and told me about these great bands he'd been seeing there: Green Day, the Offspring, and Sensefield. Well, two made it big. I was finally gonna get over there for a show and then a snowstorm hit and shortly thereafter, they shut down.
(Not sure if it was the Offspring or Rancid or someone else that soon got really big. But I know it was Green Day and I know it was Sensefield. He bought Sensefield's album Killed for Less.)
Meat, were you from 'Kato
I'm from the peterville area, so, just like for the folks in Little House 'Kato was the 'Big City' to me.
Green Day played there a couple of times and I never made it out to see them / wasn't very interested. Offspring played there a few times as well, but the last time they refused to go on because they weren't getting paid enough which resulted in the crowd chanting "sell outs" for what seemed like hours. After marty's closed there were still a bunch of shows around Mankato, most notably at MSU's student union and the Technocafe. Ah, the good old days.
Injury stories: I once got a Doc Marten in the face at a Fishbone show.
While in a mosh pit at a Voodoo Glow Skulls show someone stepped down on my ankle and crushed it. I left for college the next week with a broken ankle.
You mean like St. Peter? What year did you graduate?
At Augsburg I was friends with a cool cat named Geoff C. who said he was from St. Peter until I gave him a ride home once and discovered he lived in Kasota.
He would have graduated in 1995. My favorite-ever record-listening his experience was when he brought Portishead's "Cowboys" white-label and Massive Attack's "Risingson" on clear vinyl from Let It Be, and he spun them both for the first time in his dorm.
Just a few weeks before CER (our first) was born, EAR and I went to the Women's Club Theater to see Cinematic Orchestra. Geoff was there, and he said he was about to go hiking in Thailand for a few months. I haven't seen him since. I haven't tried really hard, I mean, I could always call his parents, but every time I go to a show, I keep looking around hoping to see him.
I miss Geoff C.
I was at the "sell outs" show. I remember Green Day, Offspring and Sensefield there very well.
Living in NU, I only made it to Ernie Novembers about once or twice a month, but I always was going to buy something. Lots of Saturday mornings. Due to having little money, I had to buy the two Björk UK singles for "Army of Me" about a month apart. But I got both parts of Nine Inch Nails' "Closer" single on the day I took my ACT! (I didn't like the band yet* when the US single came out.) I remember listening to that while driving home from 'Kato in the snow.
*For our Christmas Bonuses at the grocery store, we got like $15 store credit. I didn't really know what to get, but they did cell CDs (they were a grocery and general merchandise store, actually, like an early version of a Super Target). In fact, they were the one place in town that would sell Parental Advisory albums to Minors - it's where I was able to buy the Onyx album Bacdaf**up. So, with my $15, I got a soda and a donut and a bag of chips and Broken, even though I had never heard the band before. I thought they might be really, really hard or something. Maybe Slayer with synths? I can't remember what I pictured. Anyways, I got home to have my soda and donut and put in the CD, and with "Pinion", I turned my stereo way up b/c I couldn't hear it. But it kept getting louder and then "Wish" and wow. I got The Downward Spiral with my next paycheck or Christmas money, whichever came first.
Ernie November, singular. (That used to drive me crazy. I guess it still does.)
We called it Ernie's.
I don't know its origin.
I guess we were wrong.
1. Porcupine Tree - "Trains" Ilosaarirock
2. The Hold Steady - "How a Resurrection Really Feels" Separation Sunday
3. Ryan Adams - "Sweet Lil Gal (23rd/1st)" Heartbreaker
4. Sonic Youth - "Sunday" A Thousand Leaves
5. The New Pornographers - "Centre for Holy Wars" Mass Romantic
6. Wilco - "Monday" Being There
7. The Beatles - "Hello Goodbye" Magical Mystery Tour
8. British Sea Power - "Canvey Island" Do You Like Rock Music?
9. Deerhunter - "Fountain Stairs" Halcyon Digest
10. Tool - "The Grudge" Lateralus
(This list makes me think I should go through my library and find every song with a day of the week in the title.)
Monday Will Never Be the Same - Hüsker Dü
Hungover on a Tuesday - Dredg
Church on Tuesday - Stone Temple Pilots
Dancing Through Sunday - AFI
Naked Sunday - Stone Temple Pilots
That's it? I'm kind of disappointed.
I'm disappointed, too. (No Wednesdays?)
Manic Monday-Bangles
Stormy Monday Blues-Bobby Bland
I Don't Like Mondays-The Boomtown Rats
Monday-Jon Brion
Monday Monday-The Mama's And The Papa's
Monday Morning-Pulp
Monday-Wilco
Tuesday's Gone-Lynyrd Skynyrd
Ruby Tuesday-Rolling Stones
Ruby Tuesday-Franco Battiato
Holy Thursday-David Axelrod
To Claudia On Thursday-The Millennium
Every Other Thursday-The Parachute Men
Love you Till Friday-The Replacements
Friday on My Mind-Easybeats
Saturday Night-Blitzen Trapper
Come Saturday-The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
The Saturday Boy-Billy Bragg
High 'N' Dry (Saturday Night)-Def Leppard
Heart Of Saturday Night-Dion
It's All Leading Up To Saturday-Marmalade
Saturday Sun-Nick Drake
Another Saturday Night-Sam Cooke
(Looking For) The Heart Of Saturday Night-Tom Waits
The Ghosts Of Saturday Night-Tom Waits
Saturday Gigs-Mott the Hoople
Baron Saturday-Pretty Things
Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting-Elton John
High on Sunday 51-Aimee Mann
Sunday Sun-Beck
Sunday- Sonic Youth
A Sunday Smile-Beirut
Sunday Afternoon-The Black Angels
Sunday Noises-Califone
Easy Like Sunday Morning-The Commodores
Gloomy Sunday-Diamanda Galás
A Sunday Kind Of Love-Dion
A Sunday Kind of Love-Etta James
Sunday-Helium
I Met Him On A Sunday-The Shirelles
Sunday Morning-The Velvet Underground
Field Day for the Sundays-Wire
I have no Tuesdays nor Wednesdays...
You've got me beat by 11, Bootsy.
Black Uhuru—“Mondays”
Bobby Bland—“Stormy Monday Blues”
Count Bass-D—“Broke Thursday”
New Order—“Blue Monday [Plastikman Remix]”
Wilco—“Monday”
Morphine—“Thursday”
Murder By Death—“Come Thursday”
The Weeknd—“Thursday”
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy—“Big Friday”
MD Jr.—“Friday Night With B. Reynolds”
De La Soul—“A Roller Skating Jam Named "Saturdays"”
Fishbone—“Sunless Saturday”
Hello Saferide—“Saturday Nights”
Massive Attack ft. Damon Albarn—“Saturday Come Slow”
Meat Puppets—“Saturday Morning”
Ozomatli—“Saturday Night ”
The Bottle Rockets—“Sunday Sports”
The Bottle Rockets—“Sunday Sunny Mill Valley Groove Day”
Count Bass-D—“Sunday School”
Dinky—“Sunday Set”
Duke Ellington—“Sunswept Sunday”
Faithless—“Sunday 8pm”
Finley Quaye—“Sunday Shining”
Langhorne Slim—“Sunday By The Sea”
The Lonely Island ft. Chris Parnell—“Lazy Sunday”
Moby—“Sunday (The Day Before My Birthday)”
Morphine—“Sundayafternoonweightlessness”
Ozomatli—“Super Bowl Sundae”
Red Meat—“Sunday”
Sonic Youth—“Sunday”
U2—“Sunday Bloody Sunday”
U2 - "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
Soccer Techno Remix - "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
The Velvet Underground & Nico - "Sunday Morning"
Johnny Cash - "Sunday Morning Coming Down"
Wilco - "Monday"
Neutral Milk Hotel - "Tuesday Moon"
Flogging Molly - "Black Friday Rule"
Elton John - "Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting"
Dick Prall - "Saturday's Changed"
Also
The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday
Man, I don't hold a candle to AMR or Bootsy, but at least I got DG beat.
Yesterday - Staind (I know, I know)
Today - Smashing Pumpkins
Tomorrow - Silverchair
Yesterday and Today - Field
Yesterday To Tomorrow - Audioslave
Everyday - Indian Jewelry
One Fine Day - Offspring
Three Days - Jane's Addiction
Four Days - Counting Crows
A Thousand Days - Offspring
10,000 Days - Tool
'Diabolic Scheme'- The Hives Tyrannosaurus Hives
'Gel' - Collective Soul 7even Year Itch:Collective Soul Greatest Hits
'Dead Flowers' - The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
'The Rockafella Skank' - Fatboy Slim You've Come A Long Way Baby
'Be My Somebody' - Norah Jones Not Too Late
'Everyday People' - Sly and the Family Stone
'Aint That A Shame' - Cheap Trick Cheap Trick At Budokan
'Zip Gun Bop' - Royal Crown Revue Mugsy's Move
'Aqualung' - Jethro Tull Aqualung
'Radio Nowhere' - Bruce Springsteen Magic
I feel like you've put Aqualung up here several times, wattsy (and I approve).
I think last week 'Cross Eyed Mary' came up
this one's for Bootsy:
httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xfnkTIqEItc