One Man’s Opinion Of The Top 300 Twins Of All Time-Updated Through 2017

It is year 6 of putting my pet project on the WGOM site, SBG put it on his old site a few years before this. The Twins first playoff appearance in 7 years (kind of) leads to some movement on the list. Joe finally jumps TonyO for the #4 spot. Dozier follows up on his 2016 season with another great one to jump into the top25. Sano and Ervin enter the top100. Escobar, Buxton, and Rosario are poised to join them just outside (ranging from 117-125). On the strengh of mostly just some added longevity, Gibson joins the top150. Polanco and Kepler join the top200 and Grossman and Vargas make modest jumps from last year. Newcomers this year are Kintzler, Castro, and Berrios. I updated with Ervin's Cy Young votes and MVP votes and Gold Gloves for Buxton and Dozier.

Staying put (or even falling backward) are Perkins, Hughes, Danny Santana, and Ryan Pressley. Falling out of the top300 this year are Darrell Brown, Juan Castro, and Brent Gates.

I stole most of the idea from when Aaron Gleeman started his top40 list over a decade ago (book coming soon of the top50?) The below quote is his, and the rest is an excerpt from a book I put together at the 50 year mark. I’ve updated the list and stats through 2017.

“The rankings only include time spent playing for the Minnesota Twins. In other words, David Ortiz doesn’t get credit for turning into one of the best players in baseball after joining the Red Sox and Paul Molitor doesn’t get credit for being one of the best players in baseball for the Brewers and Blue Jays. The Twins began playing on April 11, 1961, and that’s when these rankings start as well.”

I used a variety of factors, including longevity and peak value. Longevity included how many years the player was a Twin as well as how many plate appearances or innings pitched that player had in those years. For peak value, I looked at their stats, honors, and awards in their best seasons, as well as how they compared to their teammates. Did they lead their team in OPS or home runs or ERA for starters or WPA? If so, that got some bonus points. I factored in postseason heroics, awards (gold gloves, silver sluggers, MVPs, Cy Youngs), statistical achievements (batting titles, home run leaders, ERA champs, etc), and honors (all star appearances), and I looked at team success as well. If you were the #1 starter on a division winning champ, that gave you more points than the #1 starter on a cellar dweller. I looked at some of the advanced stats like WPA, WAR (as calculated by fan graphs and baseball-reference.com), WARP (as calculated by Baseball Prospectus), and Win Shares (as calculated by Bill James). For hitters, I also looked at OPS and the old school triple crown statistics like batting average, home runs, stolen bases, and RBI (and not only where you finished within the AL in any given year, but where you appear on the top25 lists amongst all Twins in the last 50 years). For pitchers I looked at strikeouts, innings pitched, win/loss percentage, ERA as well as ERA+). If there was a metric that was used for all 57 years of Twins history, I tried to incorporate it. I tended to give more credit to guys who were starters instead of part time/platoon players, more credit to position players over pitchers (just slightly, but probably unfairly) and starters over relievers (and closers over middle relievers). There’s no formula to my magic, just looking at a lot of factors and in the end going with the gut in all tie-breakers. Up in the top10 I’m looking at All star appearances, Cy Young and MVP votes, batting average or ERA titles or top10 finishes, etc, and placement in the top25 hitting and pitching lists in Twins history as well. In the middle 100s, it’s more about who started a few more years or had 2 good seasons rather than 1 with possibly an occasional all-star berth or top10 finish in SB or strikeouts. Once you’re in the latter half of the 200s there are none of those on anyone’s resume, so its basically just looking at peak season in OPS+ or ERA+, WAR, Win Shares, and who started the most years, had the most at bats, or pitched the most innings. What the player did as a coach, manager, or broadcaster is not taken into consideration for this list, so Billy Martin, Tom Kelly or Billy Gardner weren’t able to make the top 300 since they were poor players and Frank Quilici and Paul Molitor didn’t improve his status due to his managing career. Feel free to pick it apart and decide in your opinion, who was slighted, and who's overrated.

RankPlayerAB or IPYrSERA+ or OPS+HR or WERA or AVGfWARrWARWARPWSASAwardsTop 10 statistical finishes
1 Harmon Killebrew659391484750.2659.453.85631810MVP: 11,3,4,10,15,4,2,1,3,21AVG: 5 OPS: 4,2,2,4,2,3,2,4,10,10 R: 10,7,3,8,2,4,8 HR: 3,1,1,1,8,2,1,1,2,5,3 RBI: 6,1,3,3,2,2,1,4,1
2 Kirby Puckett7244121242070.31844.550.851.2281106 GG, 6 SS, MVP: 21,6,3,3,7,7,2,7,21, ALCS MVPAVG: 3,4,2,1,10,8,2 OPS 4,6,8 R: 2,5,4 HR: 6, RBI: 2,6,1
3 Rod Carew623511137740.3345763.855.928212ROY, MVP: 10,14,4,7,9,5,1,11AVG: 6,1,5,1,1,1,1,3,1,1 OPS: 4,4,3,2,1 R: 4,2,5,7,2,1 SB: 4,2,4,6
4 Joe Mauer6444121261370.30849.553.445.229463 GG, 4 SS, MVP: 6,4,1,8,19AVG: 1,1,1,3,4,2,7 OPS 7,1,10,9
5 Tony Oliva6301111312200.30440.843.148.62458ROY, 1 GG, MVP: 4,2,6,19,19,15,2,10AVG: 1,1,2,8,3,3,3,1 OPS: 5,3,6,6,7,2 R: 1,2,2,9,8 HR: 6 RBI: 9,3,10,5,7,5 SB: 6
6 Kent Hrbek6192131282930.28237.238.231.62301MVP: 2, 16AVG: 7,6 OPS: 5,8,7,7 HR: 3,10,10 RBI: 7
7 Johan Santana13084141933.2235.235.926.212331 GG, CY: 7,1,3,1, 5, MVP: 6,7ERA: 1,2,1,7 W: 2,5,1 IP: 2,2,1,6 K: 8,1,1,1,2
8 Jim Kaat2959131121893.2855.137.932.6185212 GG, MVP: 5,20ERA: 6,6 W: 6,8,3,1,6 IP: 2,10,4,1,4 K: 4,10,2,6
9 Bert Blyleven2567101191493.2856.849.339.31781CY: 7,3, MVP: 26ERA: 5,2,4,6,5 W: 7,5,6 IP: 9,5,4,7,1,4 K: 4,4,2,2,2,1,4,8
10 Frank Viola177381111123.8630.427.422.71171CY: 6,6,1, MVP: 10, WS MVPERA: 10,2,3 W: 4,3,9,8,1 IP: 5,8,9,10,6 K: 8,8,7,3
11 Bob Allison392671302110.25430.930.538.91692MVP: 15,23OPS: 6,1,3,9,10 R: 3,1,9 HR: 7,8,3,6,9,7,8 RBI: 7,7,4
12 Brad Radke2451121131484.2244.645.527.91591CY: 3, MVP 25ERA: 4,4 W: 2 IP: 8,4,6,4,8,5 K: 7
13 Chuck Knoblauch39397114430.30433.237.821.31614ROY, 1 GG, 2 SS, MVP: 20,17,16AVG: 2,4 R: 4,8,8,2,3 SB: 9,4,4,4,2
14 Justin Morneau474981212210.27819.923.315.815642 SS, MVP: 1, 20, 2AVG: 7 OPS: 8 HR: 5 RBI: 2,9,2
15 Torii Hunter501391032140.26823.426.222.114927 GG, MVP: 21,6,21,15HR: 7 RBI: 10 SB: 9,8,9
16 Jim Perry188381131283.1523.328.720.51252CY: 3, 1, MVP: 9,9ERA: 8,4,8,8 W: 3,1 IP: 8,5 K: 10
17 Gary Gaetti49909992010.25625.526.927.414624 GG, ALCS MVP, MVP: 16,10,22OPS: 8,8 HR: 3,4 RBI: 5,7
18 Earl Battey27626109760.27818.314.31711442 GG, MVP: 7,10AVG: 6,10 OPS: 9 HR: 9 RBI: 9
19 Zoilo Versalles4148788860.2521615.216.611922 GG, MVP: 21, 1R: 4,1 SB: 8,7,3
20 Joe Nathan4636204242.1615.218.411.7954CY: 4,5, MVP: 12,18SAVES: 3,3,6,6,4,2
21 Rick Aguilera6949130403.513.915.58.81013MVP: 18SAVES: 6,3,2,6,3,3,9,5
22 Camilo Pascual12856116883.3127.620.819.1873MVP: 15,12ERA: 10,3 W: 6,2,2 IP: 5,4,8,4 K: 1,1,1,2
23 Cesar Tovar41425102380.28121.925.928.71420MVP: 7,23,17,18,24AVG: 4 R: 3,3,7,2,2,5 SB: 10,6,3,3,6,7
24 Brian Dozier333261111510.25021.222.918.111611 GG, MVP: 26,13,11R: 2,5,5 OPS: 9 HR: 3,10
25 Jack Morris2461125183.434.84.33.1181WS MVP, CY: 4W: 4, IP: 3 K: 10
26 Shane Mack21615130670.30917.719.621.8920AVG: 5,7 OPS 9,8 R: 7
27 Roy Smalley399791041100.26220.520.7191281MVP: 16
28 Mike Cuddyer407261111410.27213.112.212.31171MVP: 21HR: 10
29 Corey Koskie278861151010.2822.722.121.21080MVP: 25
30 Tom Brunansky331361091630.2515.415.914.8981HR: 8,6,9
31 Brian Harper25035110480.30613.213.414.3750AVG: 9
32 Larry Hisle24374127870.2861617.216.7891MVP: 12OPS: 10 R: 10 HR: 10 RBI: 4,1
33 Dave Goltz16386112963.4828.124.591040CY: 6ERA: 8,5 W: 1 IP: 2,7 K: 6,8
34 Eddie Guardado7053105374.557.29.57.8722MVP: 15SAVES 1,2
35 Greg Gagne3386883690.24914.517.812.2880
36 Kevin Tapani11716108754.0624.919.215.9740CY: 7ERA: 7 W: 10,10,10 IP: 5
37 Jimmie Hall18854124980.26914.914.815.6762MVP: 13AVG: 8 OPS: 6 R: 7,9 HR: 4 RBI: 6 SB: 10
38 Jacque Jones349261011320.27911.411.916.9980
39 Rich Rollins30485101710.27213.311.914.5831MVP: 8,21AVG: 10,3 R: 7 RBI: 9
40 Mudcat Grant7804107503.3596.55.4441MVP: 6W: 1 IP: 3,7
41 Matt Lawton26725107720.2779.211.312.6871
42 Scott Erickson9795104614.2214.212.73.7561CY: 2, MVP: 17W: 1
43 Dave Boswell10365101673.4912.412.98.6610W: 10,3 IP: 9 K: 8,7,4
44 Al Worthington4735134372.625.39.76.7620SAVES 7,6,6,5,1
45 Dan Gladden2470590380.2684.25.510.1570
46 Butch Wynegar2746589370.25414.915.111.6822MVP: 28
47 Chili Davis9782135410.28255.26.3360MVP: 14OPS: 7 HR: 8
48 Randy Bush30455102960.2511.41.45.8760
49 Steve Braun24293116350.28414.81514860
50 Dean Chance6643126412.6713.111.34.2461MVP: 13ERA: 9 W: 3,8 IP: 1,2 K: 3,4
51 Lyman Bostock14363127180.3189.210.39540MVP: 27AVG: 4,2 R: 4
52 Jason Kubel271541101050.2691.83.66.9760MVP: 24RBI: 8
53 Glen Perkins6246108353.888.18.76.1613SAVES: 9,6,8
54 Jeff Reardon2263116153.73.64.23.6361CY: 8, MVP: 11,15SAVES: 2,2,7
55 Leo Cardenas1720398390.26311.111.29.6641MVP: 12,21
56 Denard Span23544104230.2841517.113.2780AVG: 9
57 Scott Baker9585102634.1517.61612.1560ERA: 8 W: 10
58 Eric Milton9875101574.7616.41514.5551K: 9,10
59 John Castino2320596410.27812.51514.3700ROY
60 Paul Molitor17003103230.3122.35.24.84101 SS, MVP: 13AVG: 3
61 Ron Perranoski35921202531.24.20410CY: 7, MVP: 13,12SAVES 1,1
62 Bill Campbell4602121323.135.47.74.8450CY: 7, MVP: 8W: 8 SAVES: 3,3
63 Don Mincher15112125900.2449.88.78.5570
64 Jerry Koosman6013115393.7712.111.17440CY: 6ERA: 8 W: 3,10 IP: 4 K: 5,7
65 A.J. Pierzynski14283105260.3017.89.48.4581AVG: 8
66 Marty Cordova23225103790.2774.65.711.4580ROY
67 Dan Ford19994114570.2725.26.86.2570R: 10 HR: 9
68 LaTroy Hawkins819595445.0510.48.16.7500SAVES: 8
69 Allan Anderson8184102494.119.58.65.6430ERA 1 W 8,6
70 Geoff Zahn8524106533.91393.8500ERA: 9,10
71 Mike Marshall2742141212.994.76.82.1370CY: 7, 5, MVP: 11SAVES: 4,1
72 Gary Ward15433115510.2859.110.511.4481MVP: 32
73 Shannon Stewart13731102290.2943.84.85.4390MVP: 4AVG: 10
74 Doug Mientkiewicz21475103430.2756.56.44.16201 GG, MVP: 14
75 Francisco Liriano783597504.3314.59.69421CY: 11K: 5
76 Joe Mays946698484.8510.510.84.7441ERA: 3 W: 6 IP: 3
77 Ervin Santana5003124303.477.510.18.6351CY: 7W: 7 ERA: 5,10 IP: 2
78 Rich Reese1918499500.263.13.34.7520MVP: 29
79 Bobby Darwin18173107700.2574.95.32460HR: 7,4 RBI: 6,5
80 Carlos Silva7734102474.428.78.90420ERA 5, W: 8
81 Cristian Guzman3277676390.2664.47.58.2761MVP: 16SB: 7
82 Mike Smithson816497474.4610.34.73.1440IP: 7,6 K: 10
83 Jim Merritt6862112373.0311117.3440ERA: 5 K: 9
84 Trevor Plouffe2638599960.2475.58.14.3640
85 Ron Coomer2397288770.2782.52.50.3441
86 Mickey Hatcher2366389260.2842.73.64.3470
87 Tim Laudner2038384770.2253.83.24.4411
88 Gene Larkin2321298320.26611.53.1540
89 Miguel Sano11403125710.2545.75.45.6411
90 Josh Willingham11322121610.2324.34.86.44001 SS HR: 7, OPS: 8, RBI: 3
91 Juan Berenguer4180116333.74.56.36.5350
92 Juan Rincon4410122303.696.95.97380
93 Dick Stigman6433101373.694.15.93.5330W: 10 K: 3
94 Jack Kralick5102111263.749.68.26.2310IP: 8,7
95 Doug Corbett2462170102.494.38.31.5371SAVES: 6,4
96 Kyle Lohse908593514.889.96.74.6400
97 Carl Pavano579295334.3286.22.4280W: 7, IP: 6
98 Ted Uhlaender1846487230.2622.53.25.1500MVP: 27AVG: 5
99 Lenny Green1514298270.2685.75.28.1480R: 6 SB: 7
100 Delmon Young18453103470.287-0.30.91.5480MVP: 10RBI: 5
101 David Ortiz14774107580.2662.12.63.5370
102 Ken Landreaux10482105220.2940.91.82.7291
103 Vic Power1197289260.27821.71.62502 GG, MVP: 21
104 Mike Trombley6452104304.535.87.56.2450
105 Matt Guerrier5000127193.401.37.92.6410
106 Pat Meares2464676410.2654.15.92.3490
107 Mark Guthrie4892103294.197.64.58.1300
108 Tom Johnson2731116233.392.93.23.2240MVP: 27W: 9 SAVES: 7
109 John Smiley2411126163.215.552.7180ERA: 10 W: 10 IP: 8 K: 10
110 Dick Woodson5612107333.352.84.21.4310
111 Eric Soderholm13453105360.2571010.16.5380
112 Tom Hall45521222537.26.86.4340K: 8
113 Jim Thome4822159370.2663.74.53.8230MVP: 18
114 George Mitterwald1578488500.2396.566.4490
115 Roger Erickson7124101314.11074.8330ERA: 8 IP: 10
116 Phil Hughes477293324.377.45.43.3230CY: 7W: 4, IP: 10, K: 7
117 Byron Buxton889287280.2374.67.26.52101 GG, MVP: 18 SB: 4
118 Nick Blackburn818586434.855.13.2-0.8300
119 Ron Davis381495194.513.30.15.4390SAVES: 5,3,5,7
120 Bernie Allen1595486320.24633.20.4390
121 Lew Ford1514396320.2725.68.35.2440MVP: 24
122 Eduardo Escobar 1860391480.2554.24.21.7510
123 Brian Duensing6491100414.135.66.34.7370
124 Ken Schrom494399294.344.43.40.7260
125 Eddie Rosario13302107500.2775.25.03.8310
126 Dave Engle1371394280.2682.83.93.6291
127 Kevin Slowey532390394.667.74.66.4260
128 Tom Burgmeier3801101243.77-0.23.21.1260SAVES: 8
129 Ray Corbin652595363.842.22.92330SAVES: 8
130 Rick Reed3903101254.475.13.73.2210
131 Todd Walker1374292230.28501.82.7310
132 Danny Thompson2022571140.2512.52.4-2310MVP: 23
133 Pedro Munoz15873101610.275-0.8-0.42.2370
134 Rob Wilfong1591385220.26245.33.6460
135 Kurt Suzuki1230388160.2632.63.01.1291
136 Terry Steinbach1207384300.2563.23.12.5290
137 Matt LeCroy1321398580.2610.60.41.7340
138 Albert Williams642399354.245.96.4-0.1330
139 Pete Redfern714490424.547.31.54.6310
140 Kyle Gibson 730488444.707.25.31.6310
141 Mark Salas6632102200.2792.72.73.2190
142 John Butcher502296244.487.22.50.7250
143 Craig Kusick11844107440.2363.43.63.1310
144 Tim Teufel10802103270.2655.35.52.8330
145 Mike Cubbage1681397290.2665.96.97.3460
146 Jason Bartlett1087287100.2717.98.98.6350
147 Eduardo Nunez7630100200.2802.83.32.9201SB: 5
148 Jesse Crain3820128333.422.85.52.1360
149 Carl Willis2860120203.655.83.84.7280
150 Bill Dailey124113372.7612.81.5170MVP: 23SAVES: 3
151 Joe Decker503294294.094.64.91250
152 Bobby Castillo4022107233.983.94.31.1230
153 Dave Winfield8412100310.264-0.20.30.8150
154 Glenn Adams1387297290.281-1.5-11.3250
155 Jim Hughes441288254.32.90.8-0.3150
156 J.C. Romero4070108254.354.24.83.3310
157 Scott Leius1373385260.2522.94.82.2270
158 Luis Castillo93329230.2993.53.71.3250SB: 9
159 Ron Jackson1154296230.2682.72.83.5250
160 Rich Becker1465388250.26756.45.9360
161 Lee Stange3511105203.611.82.53180ERA: 6
162 Bobby Kielty6310116230.26933.93.4250
163 Nick Punto2365374120.24811.110.24.2520
164 Mike Pagliarulo72328890.2722.944.4190
165 Danny Valencia989291240.261.10.80.1230
166 Luis Rivas1884480300.2620.9-0.9-1.5330SB: 8
167 Steve Lombardozzi 1226375190.2333.242.1300
168 Jim Holt1444387170.2721.10.30.9290
169 Johnny Roseboro741281110.2391.20.82.8201
170 Al Newman164715900.231-0.32.1-2.2300
171 Scott Stahoviak1019391270.2560.90.91.5230
172 Dustan Mohr782291220.2582.42.53.2180
173 Bob Randall132537410.2572.33.80.4290
174 Kenny Rogers195199134.573.11.92.6110
175 Steve Brye1641290220.2613.34.73.5360
176 Jorge Polanco749198170.2662.03.11.7240
177 Ryan Doumit9692104320.2611.51.93190
178 Bombo Rivera62718980.2662.42.53.8130
179 Johnny Klippstein1610147102.450.53.71.6150
180 Stan Williams1910129142.870.21.9-0.2190SAVES: 10
181 Hosken Powell1468383130.2611.12.24270
182 Roy Smith389298194.283.142.7200
183 Darrell Jackson411297204.384.53.12.7200
184 Keith Atherton2351111193.911.12.62.3200
185 Danny Santana92418710.2661.20.40.8220
186 Brant Alyea4160107180.2480.50.51130
187 Mike Redmond86308720.2971.81.31.5280
188 Roberto Kelly5691105110.3081.21.72150
189 Alex Cole424110650.3041.42.22.1130SB: 6
190 Jose Morales6742106120.2970.10.10.9130
191 Bob Tewksbury3172105154.496.66.55.2170
192 Ben Revere98928000.2784.53.20.4200SB: 7, 3
193 Orlando Hudson49719660.2683.12.71.8140
194 Pedro Ramos2641108113.953.23.72.5150IP: 4 K: 6
195 Bill Zepp156111493.340.91.3-190
196 John Moses62009140.2760.70.11150
197 Greg Myers494190110.2791.81.71.390
198 Alexi Casilla1566473110.2481.83.60.6310
199 Carlos Gomez892272100.2483.42.62.8190SB: 7
200 Max Kepler914295360.2392.24.30.9200
201 Glenn Borgmann1207279140.2295.352.6370
202 Frank Rodriguez509394255.26.32.13.8200
203 Robbie Grossman7142111200.2621.21.11.2200
204 Scott Diamond343292194.432.41.5-0.2130
205 Les Straker2371105104.22231.2130
206 Mark Redman2131104154.863.23.52.7130
207 Dennis Hocking2204070250.252-2.80.4-1430
208 Ron Washington1258280170.2650.31.50.7230
209 Bob Miller191012052.911.32.90.2120
210 Otis Nixon44818510.297-0.60.20.880SB: 8
211 Brendan Harris956179140.2510.1-0.61.8190
212 Boof Bonser392284185.123.7-0.32.7110
213 Ray Moore159283134.9-0.2-0.11.5120SAVES: 4,7
214 Vic Albury372293184.11-0.41.60.7160
215 Willie Banks259193164.613.61.53120
216 Fernando Arroyo234197134.31.91.3-0.8100
217 Jim Lemon457190150.2490.3-0.3190
218 Luis Tiant92111273.4120.780
219 Pat Neshek1290143113.05232.1150
220 Terry Leach149012633.382.62.62.4110
221 J.J. Hardy34019360.2682.31.21.9100
222 Dennys Reyes1260204102.141.54.30.5160
223 Jason Tyner57808610.2992.72.41.4120
224 Jim Dwyer329111260.2890.80.81.790
225 Bob Wells3000109184.4723.72.3250
226 Pete Filson3230108143.981.43.31.8220
227 Hector Carrasco2560108144.4933.42.3180
228 Tony Fiore1330116113.920.21.81100
229 Greg Swindell1820130103.611.94.61.4170
230 Chip Hale56308960.28111.61.6130
231 Dave Hollins422192130.2422.23.13.3110
232 Sam Deduno279195164.26.92.5-0.7140
233 Joe Crede333183150.2251.62.31.460
234 Frank Quilici68206150.214-0.2-0.4-0.6130
235 Junior Ortiz30408500.281.61.70.490
236 Brandon Kintzler99214622.981.22.20.9151SAVES: 7
237 Jose Mijares153013333.1613.11.1120
238 Casey Fien2370107173.792.92.63.4200
239 Bill Pleis280095214.070.3-0.51.7160
240 Jim Roland2441103103.42-0.31.60.7120
241 David West285179155.330.90.10.270
242 Brad Havens3672841853.40.32.1140
243 Bill Singer17219693.771.40.4-0.270
244 Bill Krueger161194104.32.111.780
245 Bill Hands257199113.923.62.21.1130
246 Jeff Reboulet101607490.2484.15.92.4260
247 Jason Castro35619310.2421.62.52.2120
248 Phil Roof619075130.2282.42.20.6170
249 Jerry Terrell143707030.2590.21-0.9220
250 Tom Edens109012983.212.32.12.2100
251 Jared Burton192011783.471.81.81.9170
252 Rick Renick553089200.2210.80.61.1100
253 Matt Capps122111373.610.32-0.1170
254 Oswaldo Arcia8842101400.240-0.4-0.80.8190
255 Chad Allen706186140.275-0.9-0.90.1100
256 Pat Mahomes366281185.82-0.3-0.9-1.1120
257 Travis Miller26709875.0531.23.2130
258 Gary Wayne170012183.441.12.51.8130
259 Jon Rauch73115082.821.621.4120
260 Larry Casian14409594.730.70.60.9100
261 Rich Robertson385295175.172.81.70.8140
262 Aaron Hicks819280200.2252.22.22.4190
263 Jim Deshaies297280175.711.31.51.3100
264 Johnny Briggs264010670.2311.41.71.990
265 Don Lee167111063.830.72.31.1100
266 Kevin Correia314290144.492.21.61.6120
267 Terry Mulholland18219554.890.90.9-0.370
268 Tom Herr30408910.2631.11.40.970
269 Orlando Cabrera24219450.2890.7-0.11.350
270 Jamey Carroll66107610.2571.53.10.5160
271 Johnny Goryl290087110.2211.110.670
272 Brian Buscher43618880.2660.10.50.9130
273 Neal Heaton124110843.980.91.80.370
274 Kennys Vargas7831102350.2520.81.30.0130
275 Mike Morgan98113743.491.23.80.780
276 Ryan Pressley2690110163.811.62.51.3180
277 Willie Norwood854179180.242-0.9-1.2-0.4130
278 Brian Buchanan414093160.258-0.20.30.860
279 Anthony Swarzak439091164.481.92.41.7170
280 Wayne Granger89110843.01-0.1-0.9-1.380SAVES: 4
281 Dave LaRoche95011452.83-0.11.20.880
282 Gary Serum271185104.722.81.51.190
283 Bobby Mitchell60617830.2440.81.31.5120
284 Chris Parmelee812096240.2490.50.5-0.4130
285 Rick Lysander242010594.082.70.21.1140
286 Paul Thormodsgard 285185124.742.90.50.3100
287 Tom Prince361077130.2191.91.71.3120
288 Mike Pelfrey341283114.943.50.42.4100
289 Tommy Milone219185124.791.10.01.690
290 Jose Berrios204286175.072.40.31.7100
291 Mark Portugal238184115.130.60.70.4110
292 Freddie Toliver14318384.9520.41.360
293 Joe Bonikowski 99110653.881.11.10.460
294 Matt Garza13319884.4720.8260
295 Graig Nettles304099120.2241.51.11.280
296 Jim Nettles423084100.2251.41.21.1100
297 Dave Edwards473082110.24910.81100
298 Lenny Webster28408950.2540.91.11.460
299 Randy Johnson2341101100.2480-0.10.450
300 George Frazier10809464.830.50.30.470

28 thoughts on “One Man’s Opinion Of The Top 300 Twins Of All Time-Updated Through 2017”

    1. One Gold Glove wouldn't be enough to vault him over Sir Rodney. I do see it as a significant gap between #3 and #4 (or #29 and #7). Statistically Carew could arguably be #1. I've actually been waiting for one more decent year from Joe for a while to get him ahead of Tony and finally got that. Even a duplication of 2017 next year probably wouldn't have me even consider putting him in the top3.

      1. I don't have much experience doing this and basically just copy/paste the previous year before posting, but is this possible? It seems this comes up every year where people want to know who's in the Twins HOF and where the current players are on the list. Is there a way I could highlight each with a certain color?

  1. So, one thing that occurs to me to ask is why players don’t get credit for being elected to the Hall of Fame. (Kaat being ranked above Blyleven suggested this question.) If annual awards like All-Star, MVP, and so on count in this matrix, shouldn’t the ultimate honor also count – at least if the player goes in wearing a Twins cap on his plaque?

    1. Probably because Bert made the HOF on the strength of his entire career, not just what he did in a Twins uniform. I don't give credit to Molitor/Winfield either for what they did outside of a Twins uniform. But yes, going in with a Twins hat obviously was enough for the folks over at Twins Way to retire his number, it just isn't something I consider. I guess it's probably just the "Blyleven question" and probably won't be an issue again.

      1. That column is misleading, it's not years as a Twin, it's years as a "starter". With injuries and part time play, Harmon was only a "starter" on 9 Twins teams. I also use starter loosely, whomever played the most games at all 9 positions (8 prior to 1973) and the 5 pitchers who started the most games and 1 pitcher who finished the most games

          1. yep, Harmon and Tovar were probably most hurt by that distinction. Although I do combine the 3 OF spots so it's the 3 OFs that played the most games in a season, not necessarily the #1 LF, #1 CF, #1 RF

      1. I have a hard time getting too worked up about Joe not getting a GG. He was probably better than Hosmer. He was probably one of the 3 best 1B. But it wasn't like he had Buxton defensive numbers (or highlights). And it's first base. Despite what #208 Ron Washington says, it's not incredibly hard. As expected, no silver sluggers for Twins. Next question will be if Dozier/Santana receive any MVP or Cy Young votes.

  2. I've made my final updates for 2017. Dozier and Buxton with a little MVP love to go with their gold gloves and Ervin with a handful of Cy Young votes. No more changes until April.

    1. NTR, Thank you again for this feature. I know the team pretty well from '87-2000, and then '09-present, but it really puts the historic players in perspective for me.
      Also, you do know you're welcome to stop by in between updates, right?
      ; )

Leave a Reply