Minnesota Twins Top 300 Twins of all time: One man’s opinion through 2018 season

It is year 7 of putting my pet project on the WGOM site, SBG put it on his old site a few years before this. It was a dissapointing season for the Twins, but even in down times there's always movement on the top300 list. Mauer and Dozier can't repeat the success they had in 2017, so each is stuck in place at spots 4 and 24 respectively (which it appears is where they will stay for a while since more than likely both their Twins careers are over). Sano and Ervin also had stagnant 2018s, both staying in the top100, but actually falling backwards a couple spots being jumped by 2018 Twins with better seasons. Rosario, Escobar, and Gibson all jump into the top100 with good 2018 seaons. Buxton and Hughes drop a couple spots as well with the leapfrogging, but Polanco and Berrios join the top150 with Kepler and Grossman lurking just outside the top150. Pressley jumps up 50 spots to 226 with a decent 4 months before being traded away. Castro has a lost 2018 season and drops a few spots to 250. Newcomers this year are Taylor Rogers, Mitch Carver, and Jake Cave, all 3 finding themselves int he 200s.

Falling out of the top300 this year are Lenny Webster, Randy Johnson (not that Randy Johnson), and George Frazier.

I stole most of the idea from when Aaron Gleeman started his top40 list over a decade ago. The below quote is his, and the rest is an excerpt from a book I put together at the 50 year mark. I’ve updated the list and stats through 2018.

“The rankings only include time spent playing for the Minnesota Twins. In other words, David Ortiz doesn’t get credit for turning into one of the best players in baseball after joining the Red Sox and Paul Molitor doesn’t get credit for being one of the best players in baseball for the Brewers and Blue Jays. The Twins began playing on April 11, 1961, and that’s when these rankings start as well.”

I used a variety of factors, including longevity and peak value. Longevity included how many years the player was a Twin as well as how many plate appearances or innings pitched that player had in those years. For peak value, I looked at their stats, honors, and awards in their best seasons, as well as how they compared to their teammates. Did they lead their team in OPS or home runs or ERA for starters or WPA? If so, that got some bonus points. I factored in postseason heroics, awards (gold gloves, silver sluggers, MVPs, Cy Youngs), statistical achievements (batting titles, home run leaders, ERA champs, etc), and honors (all star appearances), and I looked at team success as well. If you were the #1 starter on a division winning champ, that gave you more points than the #1 starter on a cellar dweller. I looked at some of the advanced stats like WPA, WAR (as calculated by fan graphs and baseball-reference.com), WARP (as calculated by Baseball Prospectus), and Win Shares (as calculated by Bill James). For hitters, I also looked at OPS and the old school triple crown statistics like batting average, home runs, stolen bases, and RBI (and not only where you finished within the AL in any given year, but where you appear on the top25 lists amongst all Twins in the last 50 years). For pitchers I looked at strikeouts, innings pitched, win/loss percentage, ERA as well as ERA+). If there was a metric that was used for all 58 years of Twins history, I tried to incorporate it. I tended to give more credit to guys who were starters instead of part time/platoon players, more credit to position players over pitchers (just slightly, but probably unfairly) and starters over relievers (and closers over middle relievers). There’s no formula to my magic, just looking at a lot of factors and in the end going with the gut in all tie-breakers. Up in the top10 I’m looking at All star appearances, Cy Young and MVP votes, batting average or ERA titles or top10 finishes, etc, and placement in the top25 hitting and pitching lists in Twins history as well. In the middle 100s, it’s more about who started a few more years or had 2 good seasons rather than 1 with possibly an occasional all-star berth or top10 finish in SB or strikeouts. Once you’re in the latter half of the 200s there are none of those on anyone’s resume, so its basically just looking at peak season in OPS+ or ERA+, WAR, Win Shares, and who started the most years, had the most at bats, or pitched the most innings. What the player did as a coach, manager, or broadcaster is not taken into consideration for this list, so Billy Martin, Tom Kelly or Billy Gardner weren’t able to make the top 300 since they were poor players and Frank Quilici and Paul Molitor didn’t improve his status due to his managing career. Feel free to pick it apart and decide in your opinion, who was slighted, and who's overrated.

Now that Gleeman has finished his book of top50 Twins, it is pretty similar to the top of my list once you remove the specific teams/non-players he included in his list (he had 43 players in his top50). He likes Bert a little more than I do (#4 ahead of Mauer), which is pretty much the biggest difference in our top25s. He also likes Scott Baker quite a bit more, putting him in his top40 wheras I have him at 57.


RankPlayerAB or IPYrSERA+ or OPS+HR or WERA or AVGfWARrWARWARPWSASAwardsTop 10 statistical finishes
1 Harmon Killebrew659391484750.2659.453.85631810MVP: 11,3,4,10,15,4,2,1,3,21AVG: 5 OPS: 4,2,2,4,2,3,2,4,10,10 R: 10,7,3,8,2,4,8 HR: 3,1,1,1,8,2,1,1,2,5,3 RBI: 6,1,3,3,2,2,1,4,1
2 Kirby Puckett7244121242070.31844.550.851.2281106 GG, 6 SS, MVP: 21,6,3,3,7,7,2,7,21, ALCS MVPAVG: 3,4,2,1,10,8,2 OPS 4,6,8 R: 2,5,4 HR: 6, RBI: 2,6,1
3 Rod Carew623511137740.3345763.855.928212ROY, MVP: 10,14,4,7,9,5,1,11AVG: 6,1,5,1,1,1,1,3,1,1 OPS: 4,4,3,2,1 R: 4,2,5,7,2,1 SB: 4,2,4,6
4 Joe Mauer6930131241430.30650.555.145.831063 GG, 4 SS, MVP: 6,4,1,8,19AVG: 1,1,1,3,4,2,7 OPS 7,1,10,8
5 Tony Oliva6301111312200.30440.843.148.62458ROY, 1 GG, MVP: 4,2,6,19,19,15,2,10AVG: 1,1,2,8,3,3,3,1 OPS: 5,3,6,6,7,2 R: 1,2,2,9,8 HR: 6 RBI: 9,3,10,5,7,5 SB: 6
6 Kent Hrbek6192131282930.28237.238.231.62301MVP: 2, 16AVG: 7,6 OPS: 5,8,7,7 HR: 3,10,10 RBI: 7
7 Johan Santana13084141933.2235.235.926.212331 GG, CY: 7,1,3,1, 5, MVP: 6,7ERA: 1,2,1,7 W: 2,5,1 IP: 2,2,1,6 K: 8,1,1,1,2
8 Jim Kaat2959131121893.2855.137.932.6185212 GG, MVP: 5,20ERA: 6,6 W: 6,8,3,1,6 IP: 2,10,4,1,4 K: 4,10,2,6
9 Bert Blyleven2567101191493.2856.849.339.31781CY: 7,3, MVP: 26ERA: 5,2,4,6,5 W: 7,5,6 IP: 9,5,4,7,1,4 K: 4,4,2,2,2,1,4,8
10 Frank Viola177381111123.8630.427.422.71171CY: 6,6,1, MVP: 10, WS MVPERA: 10,2,3 W: 4,3,9,8,1 IP: 5,8,9,10,6 K: 8,8,7,3
11 Bob Allison392671302110.25430.930.538.91692MVP: 15,23OPS: 6,1,3,9,10 R: 3,1,9 HR: 7,8,3,6,9,7,8 RBI: 7,7,4
12 Brad Radke2451121131484.2244.645.527.91591CY: 3, MVP 25ERA: 4,4 W: 2 IP: 8,4,6,4,8,5 K: 7
13 Chuck Knoblauch39397114430.30433.237.821.31614ROY, 1 GG, 2 SS, MVP: 20,17,16AVG: 2,4 R: 4,8,8,2,3 SB: 9,4,4,4,2
14 Justin Morneau474981212210.27819.923.315.815642 SS, MVP: 1, 20, 2AVG: 7 OPS: 8 HR: 5 RBI: 2,9,2
15 Torii Hunter501391032140.26823.426.222.114927 GG, MVP: 21,6,21,15HR: 7 RBI: 10 SB: 9,8,9
16 Jim Perry188381131283.1523.328.720.51252CY: 3, 1, MVP: 9,9ERA: 8,4,8,8 W: 3,1 IP: 8,5 K: 10
17 Gary Gaetti49909992010.25625.526.927.414624 GG, ALCS MVP, MVP: 16,10,22OPS: 8,8 HR: 3,4 RBI: 5,7
18 Earl Battey27626109760.27818.314.31711442 GG, MVP: 7,10AVG: 6,10 OPS: 9 HR: 9 RBI: 9
19 Zoilo Versalles4148788860.2521615.216.611922 GG, MVP: 21, 1R: 4,1 SB: 8,7,3
20 Joe Nathan4636204242.1615.218.411.7954CY: 4,5, MVP: 12,18SAVES: 3,3,6,6,4,2
21 Rick Aguilera6949130403.513.915.58.81013MVP: 18SAVES: 6,3,2,6,3,3,9,5
22 Camilo Pascual12856116883.3127.620.819.1873MVP: 15,12ERA: 10,3 W: 6,2,2 IP: 5,4,8,4 K: 1,1,1,2
23 Cesar Tovar41425102380.28121.925.928.71420MVP: 7,23,17,18,24AVG: 4 R: 3,3,7,2,2,5 SB: 10,6,3,3,6,7
24 Brian Dozier374271091670.24822.223.919.512611 GG, MVP: 26,13,11R: 2,5,5 OPS: 9 HR: 3,10
25 Jack Morris2461125183.434.84.33.1181WS MVP, CY: 4W: 4, IP: 3 K: 10
26 Shane Mack21615130670.30917.719.621.8920AVG: 5,7 OPS 9,8 R: 7
27 Roy Smalley399791041100.26220.520.7191281MVP: 16
28 Mike Cuddyer407261111410.27213.112.212.31171MVP: 21HR: 10
29 Corey Koskie278861151010.2822.722.121.21080MVP: 25
30 Tom Brunansky331361091630.2515.415.914.8981HR: 8,6,9
31 Brian Harper25035110480.30613.213.414.3750AVG: 9
32 Larry Hisle24374127870.2861617.216.7891MVP: 12OPS: 10 R: 10 HR: 10 RBI: 4,1
33 Dave Goltz16386112963.4828.124.591040CY: 6ERA: 8,5 W: 1 IP: 2,7 K: 6,8
34 Eddie Guardado7053105374.557.29.57.8722MVP: 15SAVES 1,2
35 Greg Gagne3386883690.24914.517.812.2880
36 Kevin Tapani11716108754.0624.919.215.9740CY: 7ERA: 7 W: 10,10,10 IP: 5
37 Jimmie Hall18854124980.26914.914.815.6762MVP: 13AVG: 8 OPS: 6 R: 7,9 HR: 4 RBI: 6 SB: 10
38 Jacque Jones349261011320.27911.411.916.9980
39 Rich Rollins30485101710.27213.311.914.5831MVP: 8,21AVG: 10,3 R: 7 RBI: 9
40 Mudcat Grant7804107503.3596.55.4441MVP: 6W: 1 IP: 3,7
41 Matt Lawton26725107720.2779.211.312.6871
42 Scott Erickson9795104614.2214.212.73.7561CY: 2, MVP: 17W: 1
43 Dave Boswell10365101673.4912.412.98.6610W: 10,3 IP: 9 K: 8,7,4
44 Al Worthington4735134372.625.39.76.7620SAVES 7,6,6,5,1
45 Dan Gladden2470590380.2684.25.510.1570
46 Butch Wynegar2746589370.25414.915.111.6822MVP: 28
47 Chili Davis9782135410.28255.26.3360MVP: 14OPS: 7 HR: 8
48 Randy Bush30455102960.2511.41.45.8760
49 Steve Braun24293116350.28414.81514860
50 Dean Chance6643126412.6713.111.34.2461MVP: 13ERA: 9 W: 3,8 IP: 1,2 K: 3,4
51 Lyman Bostock14363127180.3189.210.39540MVP: 27AVG: 4,2 R: 4
52 Jason Kubel271541101050.2691.83.66.9760MVP: 24RBI: 8
53 Glen Perkins6246108353.888.18.76.1613SAVES: 9,6,8
54 Jeff Reardon2263116153.73.64.23.6361CY: 8, MVP: 11,15SAVES: 2,2,7
55 Leo Cardenas1720398390.26311.111.29.6641MVP: 12,21
56 Denard Span23544104230.2841517.113.2780AVG: 9
57 Scott Baker9585102634.1517.61612.1560ERA: 8 W: 10
58 Eric Milton9875101574.7616.41514.5551K: 9,10
59 John Castino2320596410.27812.51514.3700ROY
60 Paul Molitor17003103230.3122.35.24.84101 SS, MVP: 13AVG: 3
61 Ron Perranoski35921202531.24.20410CY: 7, MVP: 13,12SAVES 1,1
62 Bill Campbell4602121323.135.47.74.8450CY: 7, MVP: 8W: 8 SAVES: 3,3
63 Don Mincher15112125900.2449.88.78.5570
64 Jerry Koosman6013115393.7712.111.17440CY: 6ERA: 8 W: 3,10 IP: 4 K: 5,7
65 A.J. Pierzynski14283105260.3017.89.48.4581AVG: 8
66 Marty Cordova23225103790.2774.65.711.4580ROY
67 Dan Ford19994114570.2725.26.86.2570R: 10 HR: 9
68 LaTroy Hawkins819595445.0510.48.16.7500SAVES: 8
69 Allan Anderson8184102494.119.58.65.6430ERA 1 W 8,6
70 Geoff Zahn8524106533.91393.8500ERA: 9,10
71 Mike Marshall2742141212.994.76.82.1370CY: 7, 5, MVP: 11SAVES: 4,1
72 Gary Ward15433115510.2859.110.511.4481MVP: 32
73 Shannon Stewart13731102290.2943.84.85.4390MVP: 4AVG: 10
74 Doug Mientkiewicz21475103430.2756.56.44.16201 GG, MVP: 14
75 Francisco Liriano783597504.3314.59.69421CY: 11K: 5
76 Eddie Rosario18893109740.2808.68.87.5470
77 Joe Mays946698484.8510.510.84.7441ERA: 3 W: 6 IP: 3
78 Ervin Santana5253116303.687.09.47.6351CY: 7W: 7 ERA: 5,10 IP: 2
79 Rich Reese1918499500.263.13.34.7520MVP: 29
80 Bobby Darwin18173107700.2574.95.32460HR: 7,4 RBI: 6,5
81 Carlos Silva7734102474.428.78.90420ERA 5, W: 8
82 Cristian Guzman3277676390.2664.47.58.2761MVP: 16SB: 7
83 Eduardo Escobar 2228497630.2586.66.54.2680
84 Mike Smithson816497474.4610.34.73.1440IP: 7,6 K: 10
85 Jim Merritt6862112373.0311117.3440ERA: 5 K: 9
86 Kyle Gibson 927594544.4710.09.44.1440IP: 7
87 Trevor Plouffe2638599960.2475.58.14.3640
88 Ron Coomer2397288770.2782.52.50.3441
89 Mickey Hatcher2366389260.2842.73.64.3470
90 Tim Laudner2038384770.2253.83.24.4411
91 Gene Larkin2321298320.26611.53.1540
92 Miguel Sano14063117840.2445.75.05.5451
93 Josh Willingham11322121610.2324.34.86.44001 SS HR: 7, OPS: 8, RBI: 3
94 Juan Berenguer4180116333.74.56.36.5350
95 Juan Rincon4410122303.696.95.97380
96 Dick Stigman6433101373.694.15.93.5330W: 10 K: 3
97 Jack Kralick5102111263.749.68.26.2310IP: 8,7
98 Doug Corbett2462170102.494.38.31.5371SAVES: 6,4
99 Kyle Lohse908593514.889.96.74.6400
100 Carl Pavano579295334.3286.22.4280W: 7, IP: 6
101 Ted Uhlaender1846487230.2622.53.25.1500MVP: 27AVG: 5
102 Lenny Green1514298270.2685.75.28.1480R: 6 SB: 7
103 Delmon Young18453103470.287-0.30.91.5480MVP: 10RBI: 5
104 David Ortiz14774107580.2662.12.63.5370
105 Ken Landreaux10482105220.2940.91.82.7291
106 Vic Power1197289260.27821.71.62502 GG, MVP: 21
107 Mike Trombley6452104304.535.87.56.2450
108 Matt Guerrier5000127193.401.37.92.6410
109 Pat Meares2464676410.2654.15.92.3490
110 Mark Guthrie4892103294.197.64.58.1300
111 Tom Johnson2731116233.392.93.23.2240MVP: 27W: 9 SAVES: 7
112 John Smiley2411126163.215.552.7180ERA: 10 W: 10 IP: 8 K: 10
113 Dick Woodson5612107333.352.84.21.4310
114 Eric Soderholm13453105360.2571010.16.5380
115 Tom Hall45521222537.26.86.4340K: 8
116 Jim Thome4822159370.2663.74.53.8230MVP: 18
117 George Mitterwald1578488500.2396.566.4490
118 Roger Erickson7124101314.11074.8330ERA: 8 IP: 10
119 Byron Buxton979280280.2304.26.95.92201 GG, MVP: 18 SB: 4
120 Nick Blackburn818586434.855.13.2-0.8300
121 Phil Hughes489292324.437.15.43.0230CY: 7W: 4, IP: 10, K: 7
122 Ron Davis381495194.513.30.15.4390SAVES: 5,3,5,7
123 Bernie Allen1595486320.24633.20.4390
124 Lew Ford1514396320.2725.68.35.2440MVP: 24
125 Brian Duensing6491100414.135.66.34.7370
126 Ken Schrom494399294.344.43.40.7260
127 Dave Engle1371394280.2682.83.93.6291
128 Kevin Slowey532390394.667.74.66.4260
129 Tom Burgmeier3801101243.77-0.23.21.1260SAVES: 8
130 Ray Corbin652595363.842.22.92330SAVES: 8
131 Rick Reed3903101254.475.13.73.2210
132 Jose Berrios396398294.475.74.14.1221W: 9, IP: 9
133 Todd Walker1374292230.28501.82.7310
134 Danny Thompson2022571140.2512.52.4-2310MVP: 23
135 Pedro Munoz15873101610.275-0.8-0.42.2370
136 Rob Wilfong1591385220.26245.33.6460
137 Kurt Suzuki1230388160.2632.63.01.1291
138 Terry Steinbach1207384300.2563.23.12.5290
139 Matt LeCroy1321398580.2610.60.41.7340
140 Albert Williams642399354.245.96.4-0.1330
141 Pete Redfern714490424.547.31.54.6310
142 Mark Salas6632102200.2792.72.73.2190
143 John Butcher502296244.487.22.50.7250
144 Craig Kusick11844107440.2363.43.63.1310
145 Tim Teufel10802103270.2655.35.52.8330
146 Mike Cubbage1681397290.2665.96.97.3460
147 Jason Bartlett1087287100.2717.98.98.6350
148 Jorge Polanco10512101230.2723.34.62.0350
149 Eduardo Nunez7630100200.2802.83.32.9201SB: 5
150 Jesse Crain3820128333.422.85.52.1360
151 Carl Willis2860120203.655.83.84.7280
152 Bill Dailey124113372.7612.81.5170MVP: 23SAVES: 3
153 Joe Decker503294294.094.64.91250
154 Bobby Castillo4022107233.983.94.31.1230
155 Dave Winfield8412100310.264-0.20.30.8150
156 Glenn Adams1387297290.281-1.5-11.3250
157 Jim Hughes441288254.32.90.8-0.3150
158 J.C. Romero4070108254.354.24.83.3310
159 Scott Leius1373385260.2522.94.82.2270
160 Luis Castillo93329230.2993.53.71.3250SB: 9
161 Ron Jackson1154296230.2682.72.83.5250
162 Rich Becker1465388250.26756.45.9360
163 Max Kepler1446395560.2334.86.93.5320
164 Lee Stange3511105203.611.82.53180ERA: 6
165 Bobby Kielty6310116230.26933.93.4250
166 Nick Punto2365374120.24811.110.24.2520
167 Mike Pagliarulo72328890.2722.944.4190
168 Danny Valencia989291240.261.10.80.1230
169 Luis Rivas1884480300.2620.9-0.9-1.5330SB: 8
170 Steve Lombardozzi 1226375190.2333.242.1300
171 Jim Holt1444387170.2721.10.30.9290
172 Robbie Grossman11103109250.2661.92.52.4330
173 Johnny Roseboro741281110.2391.20.82.8201
174 Al Newman164715900.231-0.32.1-2.2300
175 Scott Stahoviak1019391270.2560.90.91.5230
176 Dustan Mohr782291220.2582.42.53.2180
177 Bob Randall132537410.2572.33.80.4290
178 Kenny Rogers195199134.573.11.92.6110
179 Steve Brye1641290220.2613.34.73.5360
180 Ryan Doumit9692104320.2611.51.93190
181 Bombo Rivera62718980.2662.42.53.8130
182 Johnny Klippstein1610147102.450.53.71.6150
183 Stan Williams1910129142.870.21.9-0.2190SAVES: 10
184 Hosken Powell1468383130.2611.12.24270
185 Roy Smith389298194.283.142.7200
186 Darrell Jackson411297204.384.53.12.7200
187 Keith Atherton2351111193.911.12.62.3200
188 Danny Santana92418710.2661.20.40.8220
189 Brant Alyea4160107180.2480.50.51130
190 Mike Redmond86308720.2971.81.31.5280
191 Roberto Kelly5691105110.3081.21.72150
192 Alex Cole424110650.3041.42.22.1130SB: 6
193 Jose Morales6742106120.2970.10.10.9130
194 Bob Tewksbury3172105154.496.66.55.2170
195 Ben Revere98928000.2784.53.20.4200SB: 7, 3
196 Orlando Hudson49719660.2683.12.71.8140
197 Pedro Ramos2641108113.953.23.72.5150IP: 4 K: 6
198 Bill Zepp156111493.340.91.3-190
199 John Moses62009140.2760.70.11150
200 Greg Myers494190110.2791.81.71.390
201 Alexi Casilla1566473110.2481.83.60.6310
202 Carlos Gomez892272100.2483.42.62.8190SB: 7
203 Glenn Borgmann1207279140.2295.352.6370
204 Frank Rodriguez509394255.26.32.13.8200
205 Scott Diamond343292194.432.41.5-0.2130
206 Les Straker2371105104.22231.2130
207 Mark Redman2131104154.863.23.52.7130
208 Dennis Hocking2204070250.252-2.80.4-1430
209 Ron Washington1258280170.2650.31.50.7230
210 Bob Miller191012052.911.32.90.2120
211 Otis Nixon44818510.297-0.60.20.880SB: 8
212 Brendan Harris956179140.2510.1-0.61.8190
213 Boof Bonser392284185.123.7-0.32.7110
214 Ray Moore159283134.9-0.2-0.11.5120SAVES: 4,7
215 Vic Albury372293184.11-0.41.60.7160
216 Willie Banks259193164.613.61.53120
217 Fernando Arroyo234197134.31.91.3-0.8100
218 Jim Lemon457190150.2490.3-0.3190
219 Luis Tiant92111273.4120.780
220 Pat Neshek1290143113.05232.1150
221 Terry Leach149012633.382.62.62.4110
222 J.J. Hardy34019360.2682.31.21.9100
223 Dennys Reyes1260204102.141.54.30.5160
224 Jason Tyner57808610.2992.72.41.4120
225 Jim Dwyer329111260.2890.80.81.790
226 Ryan Pressley3170113173.752.43.52.9210
227 Bob Wells3000109184.4723.72.3250
228 Pete Filson3230108143.981.43.31.8220
229 Hector Carrasco2560108144.4933.42.3180
230 Tony Fiore1330116113.920.21.81100
231 Greg Swindell1820130103.611.94.61.4170
232 Chip Hale56308960.28111.61.6130
233 Dave Hollins422192130.2422.23.13.3110
234 Sam Deduno279195164.26.92.5-0.7140
235 Joe Crede333183150.2251.62.31.460
236 Frank Quilici68206150.214-0.2-0.4-0.6130
237 Junior Ortiz30408500.281.61.70.490
238 Taylor Rogers1850136113.212.94.02.6190
239 Brandon Kintzler99214622.981.22.20.9151SAVES: 7
240 Jose Mijares153013333.1613.11.1120
241 Casey Fien2370107173.792.92.63.4200
242 Bill Pleis280095214.070.3-0.51.7160
243 Jim Roland2441103103.42-0.31.60.7120
244 David West285179155.330.90.10.270
245 Brad Havens3672841853.40.32.1140
246 Bill Singer17219693.771.40.4-0.270
247 Bill Krueger161194104.32.111.780
248 Bill Hands257199113.923.62.21.1130
249 Jeff Reboulet101607490.2484.15.92.4260
250 Jason Castro41918411.2271.42.52.2130
251 Phil Roof619075130.2282.42.20.6170
252 Jerry Terrell143707030.2590.21-0.9220
253 Tom Edens109012983.212.32.12.2100
254 Jared Burton192011783.471.81.81.9170
255 Rick Renick553089200.2210.80.61.1100
256 Matt Capps122111373.610.32-0.1170
257 Oswaldo Arcia8842101400.240-0.4-0.80.8190
258 Chad Allen706186140.275-0.9-0.90.1100
259 Pat Mahomes366281185.82-0.3-0.9-1.1120
260 Travis Miller26709875.0531.23.2130
261 Gary Wayne170012183.441.12.51.8130
262 Jon Rauch73115082.821.621.4120
263 Larry Casian14409594.730.70.60.9100
264 Rich Robertson385295175.172.81.70.8140
265 Aaron Hicks819280200.2252.22.22.4190
266 Jim Deshaies297280175.711.31.51.3100
267 Johnny Briggs264010670.2311.41.71.990
268 Don Lee167111063.830.72.31.1100
269 Mitch Garver34819870.2591.21.00.4120
270 Kevin Correia314290144.492.21.61.6120
271 Terry Mulholland18219554.890.90.9-0.370
272 Tom Herr30408910.2631.11.40.970
273 Orlando Cabrera24219450.2890.7-0.11.350
274 Jamey Carroll66107610.2571.53.10.5160
275 Johnny Goryl290087110.2211.110.670
276 Brian Buscher43618880.2660.10.50.9130
277 Neal Heaton124110843.980.91.80.370
278 Kennys Vargas7831102350.2520.81.30.0130
279 Mike Morgan98113743.491.23.80.780
280 Jake Cave2831113130.2691.41.51.1110
281 Willie Norwood854179180.242-0.9-1.2-0.4130
282 Brian Buchanan414093160.258-0.20.30.860
283 Anthony Swarzak439091164.481.92.41.7170
284 Wayne Granger89110843.01-0.1-0.9-1.380SAVES: 4
285 Dave LaRoche95011452.83-0.11.20.880
286 Gary Serum271185104.722.81.51.190
287 Bobby Mitchell60617830.2440.81.31.5120
288 Chris Parmelee812096240.2490.50.5-0.4130
289 Rick Lysander242010594.082.70.21.1140
290 Paul Thormodsgard 285185124.742.90.50.3100
291 Tom Prince361077130.2191.91.71.3120
292 Mike Pelfrey341283114.943.50.42.4100
293 Tommy Milone219185124.791.10.01.690
294 Mark Portugal238184115.130.60.70.4110
295 Freddie Toliver14318384.9520.41.360
296 Joe Bonikowski 99110653.881.11.10.460
297 Matt Garza13319884.4720.8260
298 Graig Nettles304099120.2241.51.11.280
299 Jim Nettles423084100.2251.41.21.1100
300 Dave Edwards473082110.24910.81100

10 thoughts on “Minnesota Twins Top 300 Twins of all time: One man’s opinion through 2018 season”

    1. Yes, they are brothers. Drafted couple years apart by the Twins out of San Diego. Graig went on to have a slightly better post Twins career than his little bro. They will probably keep each other company for another year at the bottom of the list before being bumbed next year (Astudillo? Trevor May? Odorizzi? Adrianza?)

      1. With all the new additions in free agency last year, Jake Cave was not someone on my radar to sneak into the top300. Taylor Rogers was just outside looking in at end of 2017, so he joined fairly early. But I would have thought a couple of Morrison/Odorizzi/Rodney/Reed had a shot. Odorizzi is pretty close, and probably joins next year with even a halfway decent performance.

    1. Tough players to compare. Advanced stats like Tovar better due to closers not piling up giant amounts of innings/value, but Nathan is arguably one of the 10 or so best relievers of the modern era and a majority of that was in his 6 exceptional years from 2004-2009 with us That 204 ERA+ is pretty eye dropping. And despite pitching in Rivera's shadow, era and league, he still made 4 all start appearances and had some good CY/MVP love.

      I'm a Tovar advocate too though, I think he's a very underrated Twin and hope he is elected to the Twins HOF soon before they reach with the likes of Dazzle Gladden (who has finished 2nd a few times ahead of Tovar in the last 5-6 years). I feel they've already slightly reached with Gagne and Guardado when Tovar should have had their spots. The next few years will probably be taken up be recent retirees Morneau, Nathan, and Mauer and then hopefully Tovar. If those 4 are the next 4 players to enter that would be my entire top23 plus Cuddyer(28), Eddie (34), Gagne (35)

Leave a Reply