MINNESOTA TWINS TOP 300 TWINS OF ALL TIME: ONE MAN’S OPINION THROUGH 2019 SEASON

It is year 8 of putting my pet project on the WGOM site, SBG put it on his old site a few years before that. For the first time ever on this site, I am updating with a new CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMP! A 101 win team means a lot of individual success and this year saw 11 new faces join the top300, by far the most I've ever added since I started making this list in 2005. This year's newcomers are Nelson Cruz, Jake Odorizzi, Luis Arraez, Ehire Adrianza, Michael Pineda, Marwin Gonzalez, CJ Cron, Trevor May, Jonathan Schoop, Tyler Duffey, and Martin Perez.

Cruz jumped all the way into the top100 at #91 based on his only year as a Twin (Currently the #2 best 1 year Twin on my list behind only Jack Morris). Joining him in the top100 are Eddie Rosario (up 16 spots to #60), Miguel Sano (up 31 spots right behind Eddie at #61), Jorge Polanco (up 83 spots to #65), Max Kepler (up 87 spots to #76), Kyle Gibson (up 5 spots to #81), Jose Berrios (up 49 spots to #83), and Byron Buxton (up 26 spots to #93).

Odorizzi wasn't a first year Twin but he jumped from non-ranked to #134 in his 2nd year as a Twin. He's joined in the 101-200 range by Taylor Rogers (up 123 spots to #115), Mitch Garver (up 139 spots to #130), rookie Luis Arraez (#192), and Jake Cave (up 84 spots to #196).

Newcomers in the 201-300 range include Adrianza (205), Pineda (218), Gonzalez (220), Cron (221), May (263), Schoop (272), Duffey (286), and Perez (292). Jason Castro also moved up 49 spots to #201.

Falling out of the top300 this year are Dave Edwards, Jim Nettles, Matt Garza, Joe Bonikowski, Freddie Toliver, Mark Portugal, Wayne Granger, Brian Buchanan, Willie Norwood, Pat Mahomes, and Chad Allen.

I stole the idea from when Aaron Gleeman started his top40 list over a decade ago, but just decided to expand to a nice big round 300. The below quote is his, and the rest is an excerpt from a book I put together at the 50 year mark. I’ve updated the list and stats through 2019.

“The rankings only include time spent playing for the Minnesota Twins. In other words, David Ortiz doesn’t get credit for turning into one of the best players in baseball after joining the Red Sox and Paul Molitor doesn’t get credit for being one of the best players in baseball for the Brewers and Blue Jays. The Twins began playing on April 11, 1961, and that’s when these rankings start as well.”

I used a variety of factors, including longevity and peak value. Longevity included how many years the player was a Twin as well as how many plate appearances or innings pitched that player had in those years. For peak value, I looked at their stats, honors, and awards in their best seasons, as well as how they compared to their teammates. Did they lead their team in OPS or home runs or ERA for starters or WPA? If so, that got some bonus points. I factored in postseason heroics, awards (gold gloves, silver sluggers, MVPs, Cy Youngs), statistical achievements (batting titles, home run leaders, ERA champs, etc), and honors (all star appearances), and I looked at team success as well. If you were the #1 starter on a division winning champ, that gave you more points than the #1 starter on a cellar dweller. I looked at some of the advanced stats like WPA, WAR (as calculated by fan graphs and baseball-reference.com), WARP (as calculated by Baseball Prospectus), and Win Shares (as calculated by Bill James). For hitters, I also looked at OPS and the old school triple crown statistics like batting average, home runs, stolen bases, and RBI (and not only where you finished within the AL in any given year, but where you appear on the top25 lists amongst all Twins in the last 59 years). For pitchers I looked at strikeouts, innings pitched, win/loss percentage, ERA as well as ERA+). If there was a metric that was used for all 58 years of Twins history, I tried to incorporate it. I tended to give more credit to guys who were starters instead of part time/platoon players, more credit to position players over pitchers (just slightly, but probably unfairly) and starters over relievers (and closers over middle relievers). There’s no formula to my magic, just looking at a lot of factors and in the end going with the gut in all tie-breakers. Up in the top10 I’m looking at All star appearances, Cy Young and MVP votes, batting average or ERA titles or top10 finishes, etc, and placement in the top25 hitting and pitching lists in Twins history as well. In the middle 100s, it’s more about who started a few more years or had 2 good seasons rather than 1 with possibly an occasional all-star berth or top10 finish in SB or strikeouts. Once you’re in the latter half of the 200s there are none of those on anyone’s resume, so its basically just looking at peak season in OPS+ or ERA+, WAR, Win Shares, and who started the most years, had the most at bats, or pitched the most innings. What the player did as a coach, manager, or broadcaster is not taken into consideration for this list, so Billy Martin, Tom Kelly or Billy Gardner weren’t able to make the top 300 since they were poor players and Frank Quilici and Paul Molitor didn’t improve his status due to his managing career.

Feel free to pick it apart and decide in your opinion, who was slighted, and who's overrated. I will update once awards are handed out after the World Series. Cruz is a lock for Silver Slugger and a top10 MVP finish. Polanco and Kepler have a chance at some MVP votes and Garver has a shot at the silver slugger as well. Fingers crossed that there will be some postseason heroics and awards to tack on to some of these 2019 Twins as well.


RankPlayerAB or IPYrSERA+ or OPS+HR or WERA or AVGfWARrWARWARPWSASAwardsTop 10 statistical finishesLast Year
1 Harmon Killebrew659391484750.26059.453.85631810MVP: 11,3,4,10,15,4,2,1,3,21AVG: 5 OPS: 4,2,2,4,2,3,2,4,10,10 R: 10,7,3,8,2,4,8 HR: 3,1,1,1,8,2,1,1,2,5,3 RBI: 6,1,3,3,2,2,1,4,11974
2 Kirby Puckett7244121242070.31844.550.851.2281106 GG, 6 SS, MVP: 21,6,3,3,7,7,2,7,21, ALCS MVPAVG: 3,4,2,1,10,8,2 OPS 4,6,8 R: 2,5,4 HR: 6, RBI: 2,6,11995
3 Rod Carew623511137740.3345763.855.928212ROY, MVP: 10,14,4,7,9,5,1,11AVG: 6,1,5,1,1,1,1,3,1,1 OPS: 4,4,3,2,1 R: 4,2,5,7,2,1 SB: 4,2,4,61978
4 Joe Mauer6930131241430.30650.555.145.831063 GG, 4 SS, MVP: 6,4,1,8,19AVG: 1,1,1,3,4,2,7 OPS 7,1,10,82018
5 Tony Oliva6301111312200.30440.843.148.62458ROY, 1 GG, MVP: 4,2,6,19,19,15,2,10AVG: 1,1,2,8,3,3,3,1 OPS: 5,3,6,6,7,2 R: 1,2,2,9,8 HR: 6 RBI: 9,3,10,5,7,5 SB: 61976
6 Kent Hrbek6192131282930.28237.238.231.62301MVP: 2, 16AVG: 7,6 OPS: 5,8,7,7 HR: 3,10,10 RBI: 71994
7 Johan Santana13084141933.2235.235.926.212331 GG, CY: 7,1,3,1, 5, MVP: 6,7ERA: 1,2,1,7 W: 2,5,1 IP: 2,2,1,6 K: 8,1,1,1,22007
8 Jim Kaat2959131121893.2855.137.932.6185212 GG, MVP: 5,20ERA: 6,6 W: 6,8,3,1,6 IP: 2,10,4,1,4 K: 4,10,2,61973
9 Bert Blyleven2567101191493.2856.849.339.31781CY: 7,3, MVP: 26ERA: 5,2,4,6,5 W: 7,5,6 IP: 9,5,4,7,1,4 K: 4,4,2,2,2,1,4,81988
10 Frank Viola177381111123.8630.427.422.71171CY: 6,6,1, MVP: 10, WS MVPERA: 10,2,3 W: 4,3,9,8,1 IP: 5,8,9,10,6 K: 8,8,7,31989
11 Bob Allison392671302110.25430.930.538.91692MVP: 15,23OPS: 6,1,3,9,10 R: 3,1,9 HR: 7,8,3,6,9,7,8 RBI: 7,7,41970
12 Brad Radke2451121131484.2244.645.527.91591CY: 3, MVP 25ERA: 4,4 W: 2 IP: 8,4,6,4,8,5 K: 72006
13 Chuck Knoblauch39397114430.30433.237.821.31614ROY, 1 GG, 2 SS, MVP: 20,17,16AVG: 2,4 R: 4,8,8,2,3 SB: 9,4,4,4,21997
14 Justin Morneau474981212210.27819.923.315.815642 SS, MVP: 1, 20, 2AVG: 7 OPS: 8 HR: 5 RBI: 2,9,22013
15 Torii Hunter501391032140.26823.426.222.114927 GG, MVP: 21,6,21,15HR: 7 RBI: 10 SB: 9,8,92015
16 Jim Perry188381131283.1523.328.720.51252CY: 3, 1, MVP: 9,9ERA: 8,4,8,8 W: 3,1 IP: 8,5 K: 101972
17 Gary Gaetti499091002010.25625.526.927.414624 GG, ALCS MVP, MVP: 16,10,22OPS: 8,8 HR: 3,4 RBI: 5,71990
18 Earl Battey27626109760.27818.314.31711442 GG, MVP: 7,10AVG: 6,10 OPS: 9 HR: 9 RBI: 91967
19 Zoilo Versalles4148788860.2521615.216.611922 GG, MVP: 21, 1R: 4,1 SB: 8,7,31967
20 Joe Nathan4636204242.1615.218.411.7954CY: 4,5, MVP: 12,18SAVES: 3,3,6,6,4,22011
21 Rick Aguilera6949130403.5013.915.58.81013MVP: 18SAVES: 6,3,2,6,3,3,9,51999
22 Camilo Pascual12856116883.3127.620.819.1873MVP: 15,12ERA: 10,3 W: 6,2,2 IP: 5,4,8,4 K: 1,1,1,21966
23 Cesar Tovar41425102380.28121.925.928.71420MVP: 7,23,17,18,24AVG: 4 R: 3,3,7,2,2,5 SB: 10,6,3,3,6,71972
24 Brian Dozier374271091670.24822.223.919.512611 GG, MVP: 26,13,11R: 2,5,5 OPS: 9 HR: 3,102018
25 Jack Morris2461125183.434.84.33.1181WS MVP, CY: 4W: 4, IP: 3 K: 101991
26 Shane Mack21615130670.30917.719.621.8920AVG: 5,7 OPS 9,8 R: 71994
27 Roy Smalley399791041100.26220.520.7191281MVP: 161987
28 Mike Cuddyer407261111410.27213.112.212.31171MVP: 21HR: 102011
29 Corey Koskie278861151010.28022.722.121.21080MVP: 252004
30 Tom Brunansky331361091630.25015.415.914.8981HR: 8,6,9 1988
31 Brian Harper25035110480.30613.213.414.3750AVG: 91993
32 Larry Hisle24374127870.2861617.216.7891MVP: 12OPS: 10 R: 10 HR: 10 RBI: 4,11977
33 Dave Goltz16386112963.4828.124.591040CY: 6ERA: 8,5 W: 1 IP: 2,7 K: 6,81979
34 Eddie Guardado7053105374.557.29.57.8722MVP: 15SAVES 1,22008
35 Greg Gagne3386883690.24914.517.812.28801992
36 Kevin Tapani11716108754.0624.919.215.9740CY: 7ERA: 7 W: 10,10,10 IP: 51995
37 Jimmie Hall18854124980.26914.914.815.6762MVP: 13AVG: 8 OPS: 6 R: 7,9 HR: 4 RBI: 6 SB: 101966
38 Jacque Jones349261011320.27911.411.916.99802005
39 Rich Rollins30485101710.27213.311.914.5831MVP: 8,21AVG: 10,3 R: 7 RBI: 91968
40 Mudcat Grant7804107503.3596.55.4441MVP: 6W: 1 IP: 3,71967
41 Matt Lawton26725107720.2779.211.312.68712001
42 Scott Erickson9795104614.2214.212.73.7561CY: 2, MVP: 17W: 11995
43 Dave Boswell10365101673.4912.412.98.6610W: 10,3 IP: 9 K: 8,7,41970
44 Al Worthington4735134372.625.39.76.7620SAVES 7,6,6,5,11969
45 Dan Gladden2470590380.2684.25.510.15701991
46 Butch Wynegar2746589370.25414.915.111.6822MVP: 281982
47 Chili Davis9782135410.28255.26.3360MVP: 14OPS: 7 HR: 81992
48 Randy Bush30455102960.2511.41.45.87601993
49 Steve Braun24293116350.28414.815148601976
50 Dean Chance6643126412.6713.111.34.2461MVP: 13ERA: 9 W: 3,8 IP: 1,2 K: 3,41969
51 Lyman Bostock14363127180.3189.210.39540MVP: 27AVG: 4,2 R: 41977
52 Jason Kubel271541101050.2691.83.66.9760MVP: 24RBI: 82014
53 Glen Perkins6246108353.888.18.76.1613SAVES: 9,6,82017
54 Jeff Reardon2263116153.703.64.23.6361CY: 8, MVP: 11,15SAVES: 2,2,71989
55 Leo Cardenas1720398390.26311.111.29.6641MVP: 12,211971
56 Denard Span23544104230.2841517.113.2780AVG: 92012
57 Scott Baker9585102634.1517.61612.1560ERA: 8 W: 102011
58 Eric Milton9875101574.7616.41514.5551K: 9,102003
59 John Castino2320596410.27812.51514.3700ROY1984
60 Eddie Rosario245141081060.2799.910.39.0640RBI:62019
61 Miguel Sano178641221180.2458.58.08.06212019
62 Paul Molitor17003103230.3122.35.24.84101 SS, MVP: 13AVG: 31998
63 Ron Perranoski3592120253.001.24.20410CY: 7, MVP: 13,12SAVES 1,11971
64 Bill Campbell4602121323.135.47.74.8450CY: 7, MVP: 8W: 8 SAVES: 3,31976
65 Jorge Polanco16823108450.2817.410.27.3611R:102019
66 Don Mincher15112125900.2449.88.78.55701966
67 Jerry Koosman6013115393.7712.111.17440CY: 6ERA: 8 W: 3,10 IP: 4 K: 5,71981
68 A.J. Pierzynski14283105260.3017.89.48.4581AVG: 82003
69 Marty Cordova23225103790.2774.65.711.4580ROY1999
70 Dan Ford19994114570.2725.26.86.2570R: 10 HR: 91978
71 LaTroy Hawkins819595445.0510.48.16.7500SAVES: 82003
72 Allan Anderson8184102494.119.58.65.6430ERA 1 W 8,61991
73 Geoff Zahn8524106533.901393.8500ERA: 9,10 1980
74 Mike Marshall2742141212.994.76.82.1370CY: 7, 5, MVP: 11SAVES: 4,11980
75 Gary Ward15433115510.2859.110.511.4481MVP: 321983
76 Max Kepler19704103920.2389.210.87.0510HR: 72019
77 Shannon Stewart13731102290.2943.84.85.4390MVP: 4AVG: 102006
78 Doug Mientkiewicz21475103430.2756.56.44.16201 GG, MVP: 142004
79 Francisco Liriano783597504.3314.59.69421CY: 11K: 52012
80 Joe Mays946698484.8510.510.84.7441ERA: 3 W: 6 IP: 32005
81 Kyle Gibson 1087694674.5212.69.84.4510IP: 72019
82 Ervin Santana5253116303.687.09.47.6351CY: 7W: 7 ERA: 5,10 IP: 22018
83 Jose Berrios5964105434.2110.17.67.0352W: 9, ERA: 8, IP: 8,82019
84 Rich Reese1918499500.2603.13.34.7520MVP: 291973
85 Bobby Darwin18173107700.2574.95.32460HR: 7,4 RBI: 6,51975
86 Carlos Silva7734102474.428.78.90420ERA 5, W: 82007
87 Cristian Guzman3277676390.2664.47.58.2761MVP: 16SB: 72004
88 Eduardo Escobar 2228497630.2586.66.54.26802018
89 Mike Smithson816497474.4610.34.73.1440IP: 7,6 K: 101987
90 Jim Merritt6862112373.0311117.3440ERA: 5 K: 91968
91 Nelson Cruz4541166410.3114.34.34.1220AVG: 6, OPS: 2, HR: 3,RBI: 72019
92 Trevor Plouffe2638599960.2475.58.14.36402016
93 Byron Buxton1250387380.2376.99.98.83301 GG, MVP: 18 SB: 42019
94 Ron Coomer2397288770.2782.52.50.34412000
95 Mickey Hatcher2366389260.2842.73.64.34701986
96 Tim Laudner2038384770.2253.83.24.44111989
97 Gene Larkin2321298320.26611.53.15401993
98 Josh Willingham11322121610.2324.34.86.44001 SS HR: 7, OPS: 8, RBI: 32014
99 Juan Berenguer4180116333.704.56.36.53501990
100 Juan Rincon4410122303.696.95.973802008
101 Dick Stigman6433101373.694.15.93.5330W: 10 K: 31965
102 Jack Kralick5102111263.749.68.26.2310IP: 8,71963
103 Doug Corbett2462170102.494.38.31.5371SAVES: 6,41982
104 Kyle Lohse908593514.889.96.74.64002006
105 Carl Pavano579295334.3286.22.4280W: 7, IP: 62012
106 Ted Uhlaender1846487230.2622.53.25.1500MVP: 27AVG: 51969
107 Lenny Green1514298270.2685.75.28.1480R: 6 SB: 71964
108 Delmon Young18453103470.287-0.30.91.5480MVP: 10RBI: 52011
109 David Ortiz14774107580.2662.12.63.53702002
110 Ken Landreaux10482105220.2940.91.82.72911980
111 Vic Power1197289260.27821.71.62502 GG, MVP: 21 1964
112 Mike Trombley6452104304.535.87.56.24502002
113 Matt Guerrier5000127193.401.37.92.64102014
114 Pat Meares2464676410.2654.15.92.34901998
115 Taylor Rogers2541144133.045.06.54.5320 SAVES: 42019
116 Mark Guthrie4892103294.197.64.58.13001995
117 Tom Johnson2731116233.392.93.23.2240MVP: 27W: 9 SAVES: 71978
118 John Smiley2411126163.215.552.7180ERA: 10 W: 10 IP: 8 K: 101992
119 Dick Woodson5612107333.352.84.21.43101974
120 Eric Soderholm13453105360.2571010.16.53801975
121 Tom Hall4552122253.007.26.86.4340K: 81971
122 Jim Thome4822159370.2663.74.53.8230MVP: 182011
123 George Mitterwald1578488500.2396.566.44901973
124 Roger Erickson7124101314.101074.8330ERA: 8 IP: 101982
125 Nick Blackburn818586434.855.13.2-0.83002012
126 Phil Hughes489292324.437.15.43.0230CY: 7W: 4, IP: 10, K: 72018
127 Ron Davis381495194.513.30.15.4390SAVES: 5,3,5,71986
128 Bernie Allen1595486320.24633.20.43901966
129 Lew Ford1514396320.2725.68.35.2440MVP: 242007
130 Mitch Garver6592127380.2665.15.04.83002019
131 Brian Duensing6491100414.135.66.34.73702015
132 Ken Schrom494399294.344.43.40.72601985
133 Dave Engle1371394280.2682.83.93.62911985
134 Jake Odorizzi3232110224.016.95.22.1191W: 82019
135 Kevin Slowey532390394.667.74.66.42602011
136 Tom Burgmeier3801101243.77-0.23.21.1260SAVES: 81977
137 Ray Corbin652595363.842.22.92330SAVES: 81975
138 Rick Reed3903101254.475.13.73.22102003
139 Todd Walker1374292230.28501.82.73102000
140 Danny Thompson2022571140.2512.52.4-2310MVP: 231976
141 Pedro Munoz15873101610.275-0.8-0.42.23701995
142 Rob Wilfong1591385220.26245.33.64601982
143 Kurt Suzuki1230388160.2632.63.01.12912016
144 Terry Steinbach1207384300.2563.23.12.52901999
145 Matt LeCroy1321398580.2610.60.41.73402007
146 Albert Williams642399354.245.96.4-0.13301984
147 Pete Redfern714490424.547.31.54.63101982
148 Mark Salas6632102200.2792.72.73.21901987
149 John Butcher502296244.487.22.50.72501986
150 Craig Kusick11844107440.2363.43.63.13101979
151 Tim Teufel10802103270.2655.35.52.83301985
152 Mike Cubbage1681397290.2665.96.97.34601980
153 Jason Bartlett1087287100.2717.98.98.63502014
154 Eduardo Nunez7630100200.2802.83.32.9201SB: 52016
155 Jesse Crain3820128333.422.85.52.13602010
156 Carl Willis2860120203.655.83.84.72801995
157 Bill Dailey124113372.7612.81.5170MVP: 23SAVES: 31964
158 Joe Decker503294294.094.64.912501976
159 Bobby Castillo4022107233.983.94.31.12301984
160 Dave Winfield8412100310.264-0.20.30.81501994
161 Glenn Adams1387297290.281-1.5-11.32501981
162 Jim Hughes441288254.302.90.8-0.31501977
163 J.C. Romero4070108254.354.24.83.33102005
164 Scott Leius1373385260.2522.94.82.22701995
165 Luis Castillo93329230.2993.53.71.3250SB: 92007
166 Ron Jackson1154296230.2682.72.83.52501981
167 Rich Becker1465388250.26756.45.93601997
168 Nick Punto2365374120.24811.110.24.25202010
169 Lee Stange3511105203.611.82.53180ERA: 61964
170 Bobby Kielty6310116230.26933.93.42502003
171 Mike Pagliarulo72328890.2722.944.41901993
172 Danny Valencia989291240.2601.10.80.12302012
173 Luis Rivas1884480300.2620.9-0.9-1.5330SB: 82005
174 Steve Lombardozzi 1226375190.2333.242.13001988
175 Jim Holt1444387170.2721.10.30.92901974
176 Robbie Grossman11103109250.2661.92.52.43302018
177 Johnny Roseboro741281110.2391.20.82.82011969
178 Al Newman164715900.231-0.32.1-2.23001991
179 Scott Stahoviak1019391270.2560.90.91.52301998
180 Dustan Mohr782291220.2582.42.53.21802003
181 Bob Randall132537410.2572.33.80.42901980
182 Kenny Rogers195199134.573.11.92.61102003
183 Steve Brye1641290220.2613.34.73.53601976
184 Ryan Doumit9692104320.2611.51.931902013
185 Bombo Rivera62718980.2662.42.53.81301980
186 Johnny Klippstein1610147102.450.53.71.61501966
187 Stan Williams1910129142.870.21.9-0.2190SAVES: 101971
188 Hosken Powell1468383130.2611.12.242701981
189 Roy Smith389298194.283.142.72001990
190 Darrell Jackson411297204.384.53.12.72001982
191 Keith Atherton2351111193.911.12.62.32001988
192 Luis Arraez326012340.3342.11.82.31402019
193 Danny Santana924187100.2661.20.40.82202017
194 Brant Alyea4160107180.2480.50.511301971
195 Mike Redmond86308720.2971.81.31.52802009
196 Jake Cave4811111210.2622.32.41.41602019
197 Roberto Kelly5691105110.3081.21.721501997
198 Alex Cole424110650.3041.42.22.1130SB: 61995
199 Jose Morales6742106120.2970.10.10.91301980
200 Bob Tewksbury3172105154.496.66.55.21701998
201 Jason Castro656191240.2293.03.14.12002019
202 Ben Revere98928000.2784.53.20.4200SB: 7, 32012
203 Orlando Hudson49719660.2683.12.71.81402010
204 Pedro Ramos2641108113.953.23.72.5150IP: 4 K: 61961
205 Ehire Adrianza699091130.2602.12.32.02002019
206 Bill Zepp156111493.340.91.3-1901970
207 John Moses62009140.2760.70.111501990
208 Greg Myers494190110.2791.81.71.3901997
209 Alexi Casilla1566473110.2481.83.60.63102012
210 Carlos Gomez892272100.2483.42.62.8190SB: 72009
211 Glenn Borgmann1207279140.2295.352.63701979
212 Frank Rodriguez509394255.206.32.13.82001998
213 Scott Diamond343292194.432.41.5-0.21302013
214 Les Straker2371105104.22231.21301988
215 Mark Redman2131104154.863.23.52.71302001
216 Dennis Hocking2204070250.252-2.80.4-14302003
217 Ron Washington1258280170.2650.31.50.72301986
218 Michael Pineda1461114114.012.72.41.6902019
219 Bob Miller191012052.911.32.90.21201969
220 Marwin Gonzalez425094150.2641.41.61.11202019
221 CJ Cron4581103250.2530.31.41.31202019
222 Otis Nixon44818510.297-0.60.20.880SB: 81998
223 Brendan Harris956179140.2510.1-0.61.81902010
224 Boof Bonser392284185.123.7-0.32.71102008
225 Ray Moore159283134.90-0.2-0.11.5120SAVES: 4,71963
226 Vic Albury372293184.11-0.41.60.71601976
227 Willie Banks259193164.613.61.531201993
228 Fernando Arroyo234197134.301.91.3-0.81001982
229 Jim Lemon457190150.2490.3-0.31901963
230 Luis Tiant92111273.40120.7801970
231 Pat Neshek1290143113.05232.11502010
232 Terry Leach149012633.382.62.62.41101991
233 J.J. Hardy34019360.2682.31.21.91002010
234 Dennys Reyes1260204102.141.54.30.51602008
235 Jason Tyner57808610.2992.72.41.41202007
236 Jim Dwyer329111260.2890.80.81.7901990
237 Ryan Pressley3170113173.752.43.52.92102018
238 Bob Wells3000109184.4723.72.32502002
239 Pete Filson3230108143.981.43.31.82201986
240 Hector Carrasco2560108144.4933.42.31802001
241 Tony Fiore1330116113.920.21.811002003
242 Greg Swindell1820130103.611.94.61.41701998
243 Chip Hale56308960.28111.61.61301996
244 Dave Hollins422192130.2422.23.13.31101996
245 Sam Deduno279195164.26.92.5-0.71402014
246 Joe Crede333183150.2251.62.31.4602009
247 Frank Quilici68206150.214-0.2-0.4-0.61301970
248 Junior Ortiz30408500.2801.61.70.4901991
249 Brandon Kintzler99214622.981.22.20.9151SAVES: 72017
250 Jose Mijares153013333.1613.11.11202011
251 Casey Fien2370107173.792.92.63.42002016
252 Bill Pleis280095214.070.3-0.51.71601966
253 Jim Roland2441103103.42-0.31.60.71201968
254 Brad Havens367284185.003.40.32.11401983
255 Bill Singer17219693.771.40.4-0.2701976
256 Bill Krueger161194104.302.111.7801992
257 Bill Hands257199113.923.62.21.11301974
258 Jeff Reboulet101607490.2484.15.92.42601996
259 Phil Roof619075130.2282.42.20.61701976
260 Jerry Terrell143707030.2590.21-0.92201977
261 Tom Edens109012983.212.32.12.21001992
262 Jared Burton192011783.471.81.81.91702014
263 Trevor May292094224.494.22.00.52002019
264 Rick Renick553089200.2210.80.61.11001972
265 Matt Capps122111373.610.32-0.11702012
266 Oswaldo Arcia8842101400.240-0.4-0.80.81902016
267 Travis Miller26709875.0531.23.21302002
268 Gary Wayne170012183.441.12.51.81301992
269 Jon Rauch73115082.821.621.41202010
270 Rich Robertson385295175.172.81.70.81401997
271 Aaron Hicks819280200.2252.22.22.41902015
272 Jonathan Schoop4331102230.2561.31.60.3902019
273 Jim Deshaies297280175.711.31.51.31001994
274 Johnny Briggs264010670.2311.41.71.9901975
275 Don Lee167111063.830.72.31.11001962
276 Kevin Correia314290144.492.21.61.61202014
277 Tom Herr30408910.2631.11.40.9701988
278 Orlando Cabrera24219450.2890.7-0.11.3502009
279 Jamey Carroll66107610.2571.53.10.51602013
280 Johnny Goryl290087110.2211.110.6701964
281 Brian Buscher43618880.2660.10.50.91302009
282 Neal Heaton124110843.980.91.80.3701986
283 Kennys Vargas7831102350.2520.81.30.01302017
284 Mike Morgan98113743.491.23.80.7801998
285 Anthony Swarzak439091164.481.92.41.71702014
286 Tyler Duffey344187234.963.90.15.61402019
287 Rick Lysander242010594.082.70.21.11401985
288 Gary Serum271185104.722.81.51.1901979
289 Bobby Mitchell60617830.2440.81.31.51201983
290 Chris Parmelee812096240.2490.50.5-0.41302014
291 Dave LaRoche95011452.83-0.11.20.8801972
292 Martin Perez165190105.121.90.2-1.0602019
293 David West285179155.330.90.10.2701992
294 Larry Casian14409594.730.70.60.91001994
295 Paul Thormodsgard 285185124.742.90.50.31001979
296 Tom Prince361077130.2191.91.71.31202003
297 Terry Mulholland18219554.890.90.9-0.3702005
298 Mike Pelfrey341283114.943.50.42.41002015
299 Tommy Milone219185124.791.10.01.6902016
300 Graig Nettles304099120.2241.51.11.2801969

11 thoughts on “MINNESOTA TWINS TOP 300 TWINS OF ALL TIME: ONE MAN’S OPINION THROUGH 2019 SEASON”

  1. What the player did as a coach, manager, or broadcaster is not taken into consideration for this list, so Billy Martin, Tom Kelly or Billy Gardner weren’t able to make the top 300 since they were poor players and Frank Quilici and Paul Molitor didn’t improve his status due to his managing career.
    And Quilici's broadcasting and managing didn't harm his status.

      1. That is definitely something I can add which then becomes sort-able and you can see all the 2019 Twins together. I know in the past the request has been made "make current players bold" but I haven't figured that out.

        Also, for those wondering about the Twins Hall of Fame. Spots 1-22 are all in the Twins HOF or (in the cases of Mauer/Morneau) too recent retirees but will be in soon (also Knoblauch was elected but never enshrined). The outliers also in are Cuddyer (28), Guardado (34), and Gagne (35)

    1. The bottom of the 300 is always going to be ugly. It looks a lot better than it used to when I started tracking this. Both Pelfrey/Milone are hanging on by being serviceable 4/5 starters on the 2015 team (and not being too punished for being terrible the rest of their tenure)

Leave a Reply