60 YEARS OF TWINS BASEBALL: MINNESOTA TWINS TOP 300 TWINS OF ALL TIME: ONE MAN’S OPINION

The Minnesota Twins have now completed 60 years of baseball. It is year 9 of putting my pet project on the WGOM site, and this year I've partnered with Seth Stohs of Twinsdaily.com to create an e-book to go along with the rankings (see details below).

2020 obviously has been a strange year and dealing with the short season has made it difficult to determine how the top300 list should be affected. Not a lot of plate appearances and innings pitched as normal, but it still was a division championship team that saw a few jumps to the list and 3 newcomers. This year's newcomers are Kenta Maeda, Randy Dobnak, and Caleb Thielbar.

In the top 100, Eddie Rosario moved up into the top50 in what could have been his final season as a Twin. He lands at #47, up 13 spots. Miguel Sano moves up 1 spot to #60 and Jorge Polanco moves up 3 spots to #62. Right on their heels are Max Kepler (up 13 spots) at #64 and Nelson Cruz (up 22 spots) at #69. Also moving up within the top100 is Byron Buxton (up 15 spots) at #78 and Jose Berrios (up 1 spot) at #82.

Zero movement in the 101-150 range as Taylor Rogers (115), Mitch Garver (130), and Jake Odorizzi (134) all stay in the same spot with disappointing seasons.

Luis Arraes jumps up 21 spots to #171 and Jake Cave moves up 2 spots to #194. Michael Pineda moves up 15 spots to #203, while Ehire Adrianza drops one spot to #206. Marwin Gonzalez moves up one spot to #219, while Trevor May and Tyler Duffey move up several spots to #253 nad #256 respectively.

Kenta Maeda is the highest ranked newcomer coming in at #223. At 66 innings pitched, he has the least amount of innings of any pitcher in the top300, but with so many accolades and top10 statistical appearances in the short season he jumped up the list pretty high for only 11 starts. Randy Dobnak (#293) and Caleb Thielbar (#296) just sneak into the top300.

Falling out of the top300 this year are Terry Muholland, Larry Casian, and Martin Perez.

I stole the idea from when Aaron Gleeman started his top40 list over a decade ago, but just decided to expand to a nice big round 300. The below quote is his, and the rest is an excerpt from a book I put together at the 50 year mark. I’ve updated the list and stats through 2020.

“The rankings only include time spent playing for the Minnesota Twins. In other words, David Ortiz doesn’t get credit for turning into one of the best players in baseball after joining the Red Sox and Paul Molitor doesn’t get credit for being one of the best players in baseball for the Brewers and Blue Jays. The Twins began playing on April 11, 1961, and that’s when these rankings start as well.”

I used a variety of factors, including longevity and peak value. Longevity included how many years the player was a Twin as well as how many plate appearances or innings pitched that player had in those years. For peak value, I looked at their stats, honors, and awards in their best seasons, as well as how they compared to their teammates. Did they lead their team in OPS or home runs or ERA for starters or WPA? If so, that got some bonus points. I factored in postseason heroics, awards (gold gloves, silver sluggers, MVPs, Cy Youngs), statistical achievements (batting titles, home run leaders, ERA champs, etc), and honors (all star appearances), and I looked at team success as well. If you were the #1 starter on a division winning champ, that gave you more points than the #1 starter on a cellar dweller. I looked at some of the advanced stats like WPA, WAR (as calculated by fan graphs and baseball-reference.com), WARP (as calculated by Baseball Prospectus), and Win Shares (as calculated by Bill James). For hitters, I also looked at OPS and the old school triple crown statistics like batting average, home runs, stolen bases, and RBI (and not only where you finished within the AL in any given year, but where you appear on the top25 lists amongst all Twins in the last 60 years). For pitchers I looked at strikeouts, innings pitched, win/loss percentage, ERA as well as ERA+). If there was a metric that was used for all 60 years of Twins history, I tried to incorporate it. I tended to give more credit to guys who were starters instead of part time/platoon players, more credit to position players over pitchers (just slightly, but probably unfairly) and starters over relievers (and closers over middle relievers). There’s no formula to my magic, just looking at a lot of factors and in the end going with the gut in all tie-breakers. Up in the top10 I’m looking at All star appearances, Cy Young and MVP votes, batting average or ERA titles or top10 finishes, etc, and placement in the top25 hitting and pitching lists in Twins history as well. In the middle 100s, it’s more about who started a few more years or had 2 good seasons rather than 1 with possibly an occasional all-star berth or top10 finish in SB or strikeouts. Once you’re in the latter half of the 200s there are none of those on anyone’s resume, so its basically just looking at peak season in OPS+ or ERA+, WAR, Win Shares, and who started the most years, had the most at bats, or pitched the most innings. What the player did as a coach, manager, or broadcaster is not taken into consideration for this list, so Billy Martin, Tom Kelly or Billy Gardner weren’t able to make the top 300 since they were poor players and Frank Quilici and Paul Molitor didn’t improve his status due to his managing career.

Feel free to pick it apart and decide in your opinion, who was slighted, and who's overrated.

Also, if you are interested in the e-book that expands on the list in great detail, please visit the below link at Twinsdaily to purchase. Go Twins!

http://twinsdaily.com/topic/44210-top-60-twins-players-in-60-seasons-in-minnesota/


RankPlayerAB or IPYrSERA+ or OPS+HR or WERA or AVGfWARrWARWARPWSASAwardsTop 10 statistical finishesLast Year
1 Harmon Killebrew659391484750.26059.453.85631810MVP: 11,3,4,10,15,4,2,1,3,21AVG: 5 OPS: 4,2,2,4,2,3,2,4,10,10 R: 10,7,3,8,2,4,8 HR: 3,1,1,1,8,2,1,1,2,5,3 RBI: 6,1,3,3,2,2,1,4,11974
2 Kirby Puckett7244121242070.31844.550.851.2281106 GG, 6 SS, MVP: 21,6,3,3,7,7,2,7,21, ALCS MVPAVG: 3,4,2,1,10,8,2 OPS 4,6,8 R: 2,5,4 HR: 6, RBI: 2,6,11995
3 Rod Carew623511137740.3345763.855.928212ROY, MVP: 10,14,4,7,9,5,1,11AVG: 6,1,5,1,1,1,1,3,1,1 OPS: 4,4,3,2,1 R: 4,2,5,7,2,1 SB: 4,2,4,61978
4 Joe Mauer6930131241430.30650.555.145.831063 GG, 4 SS, MVP: 6,4,1,8,19AVG: 1,1,1,3,4,2,7 OPS 7,1,10,82018
5 Tony Oliva6301111312200.30440.843.148.62458ROY, 1 GG, MVP: 4,2,6,19,19,15,2,10AVG: 1,1,2,8,3,3,3,1 OPS: 5,3,6,6,7,2 R: 1,2,2,9,8 HR: 6 RBI: 9,3,10,5,7,5 SB: 61976
6 Kent Hrbek6192131282930.28237.238.231.62301MVP: 2, 16AVG: 7,6 OPS: 5,8,7,7 HR: 3,10,10 RBI: 71994
7 Johan Santana13084141933.2235.235.926.212331 GG, CY: 7,1,3,1, 5, MVP: 6,7ERA: 1,2,1,7 W: 2,5,1 IP: 2,2,1,6 K: 8,1,1,1,22007
8 Jim Kaat2959131121893.2855.137.932.6185212 GG, MVP: 5,20ERA: 6,6 W: 6,8,3,1,6 IP: 2,10,4,1,4 K: 4,10,2,61973
9 Bert Blyleven2567101191493.2856.849.339.31781CY: 7,3, MVP: 26ERA: 5,2,4,6,5 W: 7,5,6 IP: 9,5,4,7,1,4 K: 4,4,2,2,2,1,4,81988
10 Frank Viola177381111123.8630.427.422.71171CY: 6,6,1, MVP: 10, WS MVPERA: 10,2,3 W: 4,3,9,8,1 IP: 5,8,9,10,6 K: 8,8,7,31989
11 Bob Allison392671302110.25430.930.538.91692MVP: 15,23OPS: 6,1,3,9,10 R: 3,1,9 HR: 7,8,3,6,9,7,8 RBI: 7,7,41970
12 Brad Radke2451121131484.2244.645.527.91591CY: 3, MVP 25ERA: 4,4 W: 2 IP: 8,4,6,4,8,5 K: 72006
13 Chuck Knoblauch39397114430.30433.237.821.31614ROY, 1 GG, 2 SS, MVP: 20,17,16AVG: 2,4 R: 4,8,8,2,3 SB: 9,4,4,4,21997
14 Justin Morneau474981212210.27819.923.315.815642 SS, MVP: 1, 20, 2AVG: 7 OPS: 8 HR: 5 RBI: 2,9,22013
15 Torii Hunter501391032140.26823.426.222.114927 GG, MVP: 21,6,21,15HR: 7 RBI: 10 SB: 9,8,92015
16 Jim Perry188381131283.1523.328.720.51252CY: 3, 1, MVP: 9,9ERA: 8,4,8,8 W: 3,1 IP: 8,5 K: 101972
17 Gary Gaetti499091002010.25625.526.927.414624 GG, ALCS MVP, MVP: 16,10,22OPS: 8,8 HR: 3,4 RBI: 5,71990
18 Earl Battey27626109760.27818.314.31711442 GG, MVP: 7,10AVG: 6,10 OPS: 9 HR: 9 RBI: 91967
19 Zoilo Versalles4148788860.2521615.216.611922 GG, MVP: 21, 1R: 4,1 SB: 8,7,31967
20 Joe Nathan4636204242.1615.218.411.7954CY: 4,5, MVP: 12,18SAVES: 3,3,6,6,4,22011
21 Rick Aguilera6949130403.5013.915.58.81013MVP: 18SAVES: 6,3,2,6,3,3,9,51999
22 Camilo Pascual12856116883.3127.620.819.1873MVP: 15,12ERA: 10,3 W: 6,2,2 IP: 5,4,8,4 K: 1,1,1,21966
23 Cesar Tovar41425102380.28121.925.928.71420MVP: 7,23,17,18,24AVG: 4 R: 3,3,7,2,2,5 SB: 10,6,3,3,6,71972
24 Brian Dozier374271091670.24822.223.919.512611 GG, MVP: 26,13,11R: 2,5,5 OPS: 9 HR: 3,102018
25 Jack Morris2461125183.434.84.33.1181MVP: 13, WS MVP, CY: 4W: 4, IP: 3 K: 101991
26 Shane Mack21615130670.30917.719.621.8920AVG: 5,7 OPS 9,8 R: 71994
27 Roy Smalley399791041100.26220.520.7191281MVP: 161987
28 Mike Cuddyer407261111410.27213.112.212.31171MVP: 21HR: 102011
29 Corey Koskie278861151010.28022.722.121.21080MVP: 252004
30 Tom Brunansky331361091630.25015.415.914.8981HR: 8,6,9 1988
31 Brian Harper25035110480.30613.213.414.3750AVG: 91993
32 Larry Hisle24374127870.2861617.216.7891MVP: 12OPS: 10 R: 10 HR: 10 RBI: 4,11977
33 Dave Goltz16386112963.4828.124.591040CY: 6ERA: 8,5 W: 1 IP: 2,7 K: 6,81979
34 Eddie Guardado7053105374.557.29.57.8722MVP: 15SAVES 1,22008
35 Greg Gagne3386883690.24914.517.812.28801992
36 Kevin Tapani11716108754.0624.919.215.9740CY: 7ERA: 7 W: 10,10,10 IP: 51995
37 Jimmie Hall18854124980.26914.914.815.6762MVP: 13AVG: 8 OPS: 6 R: 7,9 HR: 4 RBI: 6 SB: 101966
38 Jacque Jones349261011320.27911.411.916.99802005
39 Rich Rollins30485101710.27213.311.914.5831MVP: 8,21AVG: 10,3 R: 7 RBI: 91968
40 Mudcat Grant7804107503.3596.55.4441MVP: 6W: 1 IP: 3,71967
41 Matt Lawton26725107720.2779.211.312.68712001
42 Scott Erickson9795104614.2214.212.73.7561CY: 2, MVP: 17W: 11995
43 Dave Boswell10365101673.4912.412.98.6610W: 10,3 IP: 9 K: 8,7,41970
44 Al Worthington4735134372.625.39.76.7620SAVES 7,6,6,5,11969
45 Dan Gladden2470590380.2684.25.510.15701991
46 Butch Wynegar2746589370.25414.915.111.6822MVP: 281982
47 Eddie Rosario266151091190.27711.411.610.4730MVP: 18,17RBI:6,62020
48 Chili Davis9782135410.28255.26.3360MVP: 14OPS: 7 HR: 81992
49 Randy Bush30455102960.2511.41.45.87601993
50 Steve Braun24293116350.28414.815148601976
51 Dean Chance6643126412.6713.111.34.2461MVP: 13ERA: 9 W: 3,8 IP: 1,2 K: 3,41969
52 Lyman Bostock14363127180.3189.210.39540MVP: 27AVG: 4,2 R: 41977
53 Jason Kubel271541101050.2691.83.66.9760MVP: 24RBI: 82014
54 Glen Perkins6246108353.888.18.76.1613SAVES: 9,6,82017
55 Jeff Reardon2263116153.703.64.23.6361CY: 8, MVP: 11,15SAVES: 2,2,71989
56 Leo Cardenas1720398390.26311.111.29.6641MVP: 12,211971
57 Denard Span23544104230.2841517.113.2780AVG: 92012
58 Scott Baker9585102634.1517.61612.1560ERA: 8 W: 102011
59 Eric Milton9875101574.7616.41514.5551K: 9,102003
60 Miguel Sano197251201310.2419.07.67.76612020
61 John Castino2320596410.27812.51514.3700ROY1984
62 Jorge Polanco18914106490.2788.07.98.1671MVP: 13R:102020
63 Paul Molitor17003103230.3122.35.24.84101 SS, MVP: 13AVG: 31998
64 Max Kepler214151031010.23710.812.37.4570MVP: 20HR: 72020
65 Ron Perranoski3592120253.001.24.20410CY: 7, MVP: 13,12SAVES 1,11971
66 Bill Campbell4602121323.135.47.74.8450CY: 7, MVP: 8W: 8 SAVES: 3,31976
67 Don Mincher15112125900.2449.88.78.55701966
68 Jerry Koosman6013115393.7712.111.17440CY: 6ERA: 8 W: 3,10 IP: 4 K: 5,71981
69 Nelson Cruz6392168570.3086.36.05.63002 SS, MVP: 9,6AVG: 6,7 OPS: 2,4 HR: 3,5 RBI: 72020
70 A.J. Pierzynski14283105260.3017.89.48.4581AVG: 82003
71 Marty Cordova23225103790.2774.65.711.4580ROY1999
72 Dan Ford19994114570.2725.26.86.2570R: 10 HR: 91978
73 LaTroy Hawkins819595445.0510.48.16.7500SAVES: 82003
74 Allan Anderson8184102494.119.58.65.6430ERA 1 W 8,61991
75 Geoff Zahn8524106533.901393.8500ERA: 9,10 1980
76 Mike Marshall2742141212.994.76.82.1370CY: 7, 5, MVP: 11SAVES: 4,11980
77 Gary Ward15433115510.2859.110.511.4481MVP: 321983
78 Byron Buxton1380491510.2388.611.710.23801 GG, MVP: 18,16 SB: 42020
79 Shannon Stewart13731102290.2943.84.85.4390MVP: 4AVG: 102006
80 Doug Mientkiewicz21475103430.2756.56.44.16201 GG, MVP: 142004
81 Francisco Liriano783597504.3314.59.69421CY: 11K: 52012
82 Jose Berrios6595105484.1911.07.87.8392W: 9, ERA: 8, IP: 8,82020
83 Joe Mays946698484.8510.510.84.7441ERA: 3 W: 6 IP: 32005
84 Kyle Gibson 1087694674.5212.69.84.4510IP: 72019
85 Ervin Santana5253116303.687.09.47.6351CY: 7W: 7 ERA: 5,10 IP: 22018
86 Rich Reese1918499500.2603.13.34.7520MVP: 291973
87 Bobby Darwin18173107700.2574.95.32460HR: 7,4 RBI: 6,51975
88 Carlos Silva7734102474.428.78.90420ERA 5, W: 82007
89 Cristian Guzman3277676390.2664.47.58.2761MVP: 16SB: 72004
90 Eduardo Escobar 2228497630.2586.66.54.26802018
91 Mike Smithson816497474.4610.34.73.1440IP: 7,6 K: 101987
92 Jim Merritt6862112373.0311117.3440ERA: 5 K: 91968
93 Trevor Plouffe2638599960.2475.58.14.36402016
94 Ron Coomer2397288770.2782.52.50.34412000
95 Mickey Hatcher2366389260.2842.73.64.34701986
96 Tim Laudner2038384770.2253.83.24.44111989
97 Gene Larkin2321298320.26611.53.15401993
98 Josh Willingham11322121610.2324.34.86.44001 SS HR: 7, OPS: 8, RBI: 32014
99 Juan Berenguer4180116333.704.56.36.53501990
100 Juan Rincon4410122303.696.95.973802008
101 Dick Stigman6433101373.694.15.93.5330W: 10 K: 31965
102 Jack Kralick5102111263.749.68.26.2310IP: 8,71963
103 Doug Corbett2462170102.494.38.31.5371SAVES: 6,41982
104 Kyle Lohse908593514.889.96.74.64002006
105 Carl Pavano579295334.3286.22.4280W: 7, IP: 62012
106 Ted Uhlaender1846487230.2622.53.25.1500MVP: 27AVG: 51969
107 Lenny Green1514298270.2685.75.28.1480R: 6 SB: 71964
108 Delmon Young18453103470.287-0.30.91.5480MVP: 10RBI: 52011
109 David Ortiz14774107580.2662.12.63.53702002
110 Ken Landreaux10482105220.2940.91.82.72911980
111 Vic Power1197289260.27821.71.62502 GG, MVP: 21 1964
112 Mike Trombley6452104304.535.87.56.24502002
113 Matt Guerrier5000127193.401.37.92.64102014
114 Pat Meares2464676410.2654.15.92.34901998
115 Taylor Rogers2742141153.125.55.74.8340SAVES: 4,52020
116 Mark Guthrie4892103294.197.64.58.13001995
117 John Smiley2411126163.215.552.7180ERA: 10 W: 10 IP: 8 K: 101992
118 Tom Hall4552122253.007.26.86.4340K: 81971
119 Eric Soderholm13453105360.2571010.16.53801975
120 Jim Thome4822159370.2663.74.53.8230MVP: 182011
121 George Mitterwald1578488500.2396.566.44901973
122 Tom Johnson2731116233.392.93.23.2240MVP: 27W: 9 SAVES: 71978
123 Dick Woodson5612107333.352.84.21.43101974
124 Roger Erickson7124101314.101074.8330ERA: 8 IP: 101982
125 Nick Blackburn818586434.855.13.2-0.83002012
126 Phil Hughes489292324.437.15.43.0230CY: 7W: 4, IP: 10, K: 72018
127 Ron Davis381495194.513.30.15.4390SAVES: 5,3,5,71986
128 Bernie Allen1595486320.24633.20.43901966
129 Lew Ford1514396320.2725.68.35.2440MVP: 242007
130 Mitch Garver7313119400.2564.05.04.63101 SS2020
131 Brian Duensing6491100414.135.66.34.73702015
132 Ken Schrom494399294.344.43.40.72601985
133 Dave Engle1371394280.2682.83.93.62911985
134 Jake Odorizzi3372107224.116.94.42.1191W: 82020
135 Kevin Slowey532390394.667.74.66.42602011
136 Nick Punto2365374120.24811.110.24.25202010
137 Tom Burgmeier3801101243.77-0.23.21.1260SAVES: 81977
138 Ray Corbin652595363.842.22.92330SAVES: 81975
139 Rick Reed3903101254.475.13.73.22102003
140 Todd Walker1374292230.28501.82.73102000
141 Danny Thompson2022571140.2512.52.4-2310MVP: 231976
142 Pedro Munoz15873101610.275-0.8-0.42.23701995
143 Rob Wilfong1591385220.26245.33.64601982
144 Kurt Suzuki1230388160.2632.63.01.12912016
145 Terry Steinbach1207384300.2563.23.12.52901999
146 Matt LeCroy1321398580.2610.60.41.73402007
147 Albert Williams642399354.245.96.4-0.13301984
148 Pete Redfern714490424.547.31.54.63101982
149 Mark Salas6632102200.2792.72.73.21901987
150 John Butcher502296244.487.22.50.72501986
151 Craig Kusick11844107440.2363.43.63.13101979
152 Tim Teufel10802103270.2655.35.52.83301985
153 Mike Cubbage1681397290.2665.96.97.34601980
154 Jason Bartlett1087287100.2717.98.98.63502014
155 Eduardo Nunez7630100200.2802.83.32.9201SB: 52016
156 Jesse Crain3820128333.422.85.52.13602010
157 Carl Willis2860120203.655.83.84.72801995
158 Bill Dailey124113372.7612.81.5170MVP: 23SAVES: 31964
159 Joe Decker503294294.094.64.912501976
160 Bobby Castillo4022107233.983.94.31.12301984
161 Dave Winfield8412100310.264-0.20.30.81501994
162 Glenn Adams1387297290.281-1.5-11.32501981
163 Jim Hughes441288254.302.90.8-0.31501977
164 J.C. Romero4070108254.354.24.83.33102005
165 Scott Leius1373385260.2522.94.82.22701995
166 Luis Castillo93329230.2993.53.71.3250SB: 92007
167 Ron Jackson1154296230.2682.72.83.52501981
168 Rich Becker1465388250.26756.45.93601997
169 Lee Stange3511105203.611.82.53180ERA: 61964
170 Bobby Kielty6310116230.26933.93.42502003
171 Luis Arraez438112140.3312.82.53.02102020
172 Mike Pagliarulo72328890.2722.944.41901993
173 Danny Valencia989291240.2601.10.80.12302012
174 Luis Rivas1884480300.2620.9-0.9-1.5330SB: 82005
175 Steve Lombardozzi 1226375190.2333.242.13001988
176 Jim Holt1444387170.2721.10.30.92901974
177 Robbie Grossman11103109250.2661.92.52.43302018
178 Johnny Roseboro741281110.2391.20.82.82011969
179 Al Newman164715900.231-0.32.1-2.23001991
180 Scott Stahoviak1019391270.2560.90.91.52301998
181 Dustan Mohr782291220.2582.42.53.21802003
182 Bob Randall132537410.2572.33.80.42901980
183 Kenny Rogers195199134.573.11.92.61102003
184 Steve Brye1641290220.2613.34.73.53601976
185 Ryan Doumit9692104320.2611.51.931902013
186 Bombo Rivera62718980.2662.42.53.81301980
187 Johnny Klippstein1610147102.450.53.71.61501966
188 Stan Williams1910129142.870.21.9-0.2190SAVES: 101971
189 Hosken Powell1468383130.2611.12.242701981
190 Roy Smith389298194.283.142.72001990
191 Darrell Jackson411297204.384.53.12.72001982
192 Keith Atherton2351111193.911.12.62.32001988
193 Danny Santana924187100.2661.20.40.82202017
194 Jake Cave5941107250.2542.82.90.91902020
195 Brant Alyea4160107180.2480.50.511301971
196 Mike Redmond86308720.2971.81.31.52802009
197 Roberto Kelly5691105110.3081.21.721501997
198 Alex Cole424110650.3041.42.22.1130SB: 61995
199 Jose Morales6742106120.2970.10.10.91301980
200 Bob Tewksbury3172105154.496.66.55.21701998
201 Jason Castro656191240.2293.03.14.12002019
202 Ben Revere98928000.2784.53.20.4200SB: 7, 32012
203 Michael Pineda1722115133.913.72.82.01102020
204 Orlando Hudson49719660.2683.12.71.81402010
205 Pedro Ramos2641108113.953.23.72.5150IP: 4 K: 61961
206 Ehire Adrianza788087130.2532.11.52.02102020
207 Bill Zepp156111493.340.91.3-1901970
208 John Moses62009140.2760.70.111501990
209 Greg Myers494190110.2791.81.71.3901997
210 Alexi Casilla1566473110.2481.83.60.63102012
211 Carlos Gomez892272100.2483.42.62.8190SB: 72009
212 Glenn Borgmann1207279140.2295.352.63701979
213 Frank Rodriguez509394255.206.32.13.82001998
214 Scott Diamond343292194.432.41.5-0.21302013
215 Les Straker2371105104.22231.21301988
216 Mark Redman2131104154.863.23.52.71302001
217 Dennis Hocking2204070250.252-2.80.4-14302003
218 Ron Washington1258280170.2650.31.50.72301986
219 Marwin Gonzalez600087200.2481.61.81.01602020
220 Bob Miller191012052.911.32.90.21201969
221 CJ Cron4581103250.2530.31.41.31202019
222 Otis Nixon44818510.297-0.60.20.880SB: 81998
223 Kenta Maeda66116162.701.91.62.170CY:2ERA:5, W:4, K:72020
224 Brendan Harris956179140.2510.1-0.61.81902010
225 Boof Bonser392284185.123.7-0.32.71102008
226 Ray Moore159283134.90-0.2-0.11.5120SAVES: 4,71963
227 Vic Albury372293184.11-0.41.60.71601976
228 Willie Banks259193164.613.61.531201993
229 Fernando Arroyo234197134.301.91.3-0.81001982
230 Jim Lemon457190150.2490.3-0.31901963
231 Luis Tiant92111273.40120.7801970
232 Pat Neshek1290143113.05232.11502010
233 Terry Leach149012633.382.62.62.41101991
234 J.J. Hardy34019360.2682.31.21.91002010
235 Dennys Reyes1260204102.141.54.30.51602008
236 Jason Tyner57808610.2992.72.41.41202007
237 Jim Dwyer329111260.2890.80.81.7901990
238 Ryan Pressley3170113173.752.43.52.92102018
239 Bob Wells3000109184.4723.72.32502002
240 Pete Filson3230108143.981.43.31.82201986
241 Hector Carrasco2560108144.4933.42.31802001
242 Tony Fiore1330116113.920.21.811002003
243 Greg Swindell1820130103.611.94.61.41701998
244 Chip Hale56308960.28111.61.61301996
245 Dave Hollins422192130.2422.23.13.31101996
246 Sam Deduno279195164.26.92.5-0.71402014
247 Joe Crede333183150.2251.62.31.4602009
248 Frank Quilici68206150.214-0.2-0.4-0.61301970
249 Junior Ortiz30408500.2801.61.70.4901991
250 Brandon Kintzler99214622.981.22.20.9151SAVES: 72017
251 Jose Mijares153013333.1613.11.11202011
252 Casey Fien2370107173.792.92.63.42002016
253 Trevor May316095234.444.62.21.02202020
254 Bill Pleis280095214.070.3-0.51.71601966
255 Jim Roland2441103103.42-0.31.60.71201968
256 Tyler Duffey368191244.774.90.86.21802020
257 Brad Havens367284185.003.40.32.11401983
258 Bill Singer17219693.771.40.4-0.2701976
259 Bill Krueger161194104.302.111.7801992
260 Bill Hands257199113.923.62.21.11301974
261 Jeff Reboulet101607490.2484.15.92.42601996
262 Phil Roof619075130.2282.42.20.61701976
263 Jerry Terrell143707030.2590.21-0.92201977
264 Tom Edens109012983.212.32.12.21001992
265 Jared Burton192011783.471.81.81.91702014
266 Rick Renick553089200.2210.80.61.11001972
267 Matt Capps122111373.610.32-0.11702012
268 Oswaldo Arcia8842101400.240-0.4-0.80.81902016
269 Travis Miller26709875.0531.23.21302002
270 Gary Wayne170012183.441.12.51.81301992
271 Jon Rauch73115082.821.621.41202010
272 Rich Robertson385295175.172.81.70.81401997
273 Aaron Hicks819280200.2252.22.22.41902015
274 Jonathan Schoop4331102230.2561.31.60.3902019
275 Jim Deshaies297280175.711.31.51.31001994
276 Johnny Briggs264010670.2311.41.71.9901975
277 Don Lee167111063.830.72.31.11001962
278 Kevin Correia314290144.492.21.61.61202014
279 Tom Herr30408910.2631.11.40.9701988
280 Orlando Cabrera24219450.2890.7-0.11.3502009
281 Jamey Carroll66107610.2571.53.10.51602013
282 Johnny Goryl290087110.2211.110.6701964
283 Brian Buscher43618880.2660.10.50.91302009
284 Neal Heaton124110843.980.91.80.3701986
285 Kennys Vargas7831102350.2520.81.30.01302017
286 Mike Morgan98113743.491.23.80.7801998
287 Anthony Swarzak439091164.481.92.41.71702014
288 Rick Lysander242010594.082.70.21.11401985
289 Gary Serum271185104.722.81.51.1901979
290 Bobby Mitchell60617830.2440.81.31.51201983
291 Chris Parmelee812096240.2490.50.5-0.41302014
292 Dave LaRoche95011452.83-0.11.20.8801972
293 Randy Dobnak75114383.121.61.10.960W:42020
294 Paul Thormodsgard 285185124.742.90.50.31001979
295 Tom Prince361077130.2191.91.71.31202003
296 Caleb Thielbar118015472.651.62.51.61002020
297 Graig Nettles304099120.2241.51.11.2801969
298 Mike Pelfrey341283114.943.50.42.41002015
299 Tommy Milone219185124.791.10.01.6902016
300 David West285179155.330.90.10.2701992

21 thoughts on “60 YEARS OF TWINS BASEBALL: MINNESOTA TWINS TOP 300 TWINS OF ALL TIME: ONE MAN’S OPINION”

  1. Definitely a little strange to be adding pitchers like Dobnak and Maeda with so few innings, but they both ptiched (mostly in Dobnak's case) a full season and ended up on some leaderboards.

    Thielbar was very close to the cut line on his previous stint, so his nice showing in 2020 put him in more easily.

        1. #300 always seems to be an unpopular player. I thought the tortuga would for sure join the top300 this year as he as close at the end of 2019, but nope. Josh Donaldson should be knocking out Mr. West with a good few months of 2021.

    1. Good question. My immediate response, would be no. I didn't move Bert up when he made the HOF after years and years of debate. But, that doesn't seem right in that scenario that I would punish Bert for lack of accolades when he played, but not reward him for the accolades he got upon retirement. I made the list well after Kirby made the HOF, but would I have him #2 ahead of Carew if he didn't make the hall while Rodney did? Probably, but hard to say.

      As for Mauer, I think the gap is still significant between Rod and him so that a HOF on Joe's resume wouldn't be enough to make him #3. I think the first 3 are very close and 4/5 are very close and 6-9 are very close, but I see lines after Carew and after Oliva.

      Also, based on the low vote totals for recent players with shiny saber numbers, but relatively short careers (for the HOF) like Rolen and Edmonds, I can't see Joe making the HOF until maybe some type of veterans comittee push in 20+ years.

      1. It was a hypothetical; much as I like Joe no way he supplants Rod.

        I'm going to disagree on your last statement, though; Joe doesn't exactly compare with Rolen or Edwards -- even with the short career, he's still ranks very highly among all-time catchers, so I think he's got a lot more going for him than those two.

        1. Joe is a unique case, I grant you that. We'll have to see how the traction goes when he's on the first ballot in a few years. I think his 5 best years are definitely HOF-worthy, but he's going to run into Johan Santana issues of HOF voters liking to see years 6-10 also at the elite level and he doesn't really have that.

          1. Pussy singles hitters don't get elected to the Hall.

            I so, so, so very much wish that he could have avoided the traumatic brain injuries and been able to perform at Joe Mauer levels for a couple more years as a primary catcher.

            Even so, dude ranks well above the average HOF catcher on rWAR, WAR7 and JAWS. It would be ridiculous for him to not be elected.

            1. In addition to those ranks, he did some truly historic things with batting average for a catcher (indeed, given the rarity of those feats, I'd even move him ahead of Carew... admittedly, Mauer is my generation's guy, so I'm biased).

              And for as silly a thing as it is, he got robbed for a fielding grammy at 1B, which would have moved his case forward even more.

                1. I ain't here to badmouth Carew. He was clearly a great player. But his accomplishments don't stand out as unique in my mind. I mean, if we're talking BA, he's 34th overall in baseball career BA.

                  And you absolutely have to take into consideration positions - especially catcher. You wrongly diminish Mauer by forgetting the position. Not to mention, Mauer was good defensively while accomplishing what he did with the bat.

                  1. No, that's not what I'm saying. I'm not diminishing Joe's position; Carew's overall accomplishments stand up regardless of position. And we're talking about Twins ranking here: Rod is #1 BA, #1 WAR, #1 OB%, and this is including the Senators.

                    1. It's obviously somewhat arbitrary, but I think Joe's accomplishments stand out as unique. It is certainly a much closer call than I think your repeated (and seemingly emphatic) "no way"s would imply.

                    2. Bytheway, if you want to pick nits with a largely statistical argument, it would see Puckett would be the easier target than Carew for Mauer to leapfrog.

  2. As someone who's spent the better part of a decade arguing for Mauer's greatness I love that someone else thinks I have him underrated. I just can't really consider him for the top3, he doesn't have the same resume as Carew/Killer or the "flags fly forever" moments like Puck.

Leave a Reply