2022 Game 149: Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals

Bailey Ober
vs
Daniel Lynch

Let's take a look at the Twins traded away in the offseason, or deadline for Mahle, and how they performed compared to the players acquired.
Twins traded away this year:

NamePAs/IPwRC+/ERA-rWARfWAR
Mitch Garver2151000.40.3
Isiah Kiner-Falefa490862.71.1
Josh Donaldson4951012.61.8
Spencer Steer64840.10.0
Brent Rooker3615-0.5-0.4
Taylor Rogers60.1127-0.90.9

DRS likes Kiner-Falefa's fielding but UZR and OAA rate him as average. Similar with Donaldson but OAA agrees with DRS.

Rogers has replicated his 2020 season where he has a below average ERA but above average/good FIP. Although his FIP since the trade to Milwaukee has also been bad but it was very good with San Diego.

Acquired Twins this year:

NamePAs/IPwRC+/ERA-rWARfWAR
Gary Sánchez425870.51.1
Gio Urshela4951122.51.6
Chris Paddack22.11050.20.9
Emilio Pagán58.0126-0.8-0.3
Tyler Mahle16.11150.1-0.1

13 thoughts on “2022 Game 149: Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals”

  1. Cory says that last time out, Ober was on a pitch count. Before that game, Rocco had said he was not on a pitch count. I don't have a particular problem with him being on a pitch count in that game, but why not be honest about it?

  2. Nick Gordon's RHP/LHP spilts

    RHP (314 PA) .298/.337/.486/.823
    LHP (78 PA) .221/.299/.309/.608

    He probably turns into a serviceable platoon dude which really aint a bad way to have a career

Leave a Reply