Tag Archives: Bailey Ober

2022 Game 149: Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals

Bailey Ober
vs
Daniel Lynch

Let's take a look at the Twins traded away in the offseason, or deadline for Mahle, and how they performed compared to the players acquired.
Twins traded away this year:

NamePAs/IPwRC+/ERA-rWARfWAR
Mitch Garver2151000.40.3
Isiah Kiner-Falefa490862.71.1
Josh Donaldson4951012.61.8
Spencer Steer64840.10.0
Brent Rooker3615-0.5-0.4
Taylor Rogers60.1127-0.90.9

DRS likes Kiner-Falefa's fielding but UZR and OAA rate him as average. Similar with Donaldson but OAA agrees with DRS.

Rogers has replicated his 2020 season where he has a below average ERA but above average/good FIP. Although his FIP since the trade to Milwaukee has also been bad but it was very good with San Diego.

Acquired Twins this year:

NamePAs/IPwRC+/ERA-rWARfWAR
Gary Sánchez425870.51.1
Gio Urshela4951122.51.6
Chris Paddack22.11050.20.9
Emilio Pagán58.0126-0.8-0.3
Tyler Mahle16.11150.1-0.1

Happy Birthday–July 12

Doug Allison (1846)
Lee Meadows (1894)
Johnny Wyrostek (1919)
Jack Harshmann (1927)
Ron Fairly (1938)
Tom Tischinski (1944)
Scipio Spinks (1947)
Mario Soto (1956)
Mike Munoz (1965)
Adam Johnson (1979)
Phil Dumatrait (1981)
Tom Gorzelanny (1982)
Howie Kendrick (1983)
Tony Sipp (1983)
Nick Vincent (1986)
Bailey Ober (1995)

Continue reading Happy Birthday–July 12

Game 41 – Twins at Kansas City

We are participating in No Mow May this year,  and I've got to say it's really fun to have an actual ecosystem in our yard.  We've got a ton of different plants and flowers,  lots of birds and insects, a very Bailey Ober-sized bunch of dandelions and a few spots where you can tell small critters shelter at night.

We've also had neighbors inquire if everything is OK and if we need help,  but no one has called the HOA on us yet. I don't know if we will hold out to memorial day,  but it's been a very interesting experiment.

Bailey Ober makes his triumphant return today to face the Royals. I've haven't been impressed with KC. They kind of look like a mess, but not a fun mess that's good for bees and small wildlife.

2022 Game 19: Tiggers vs. Twinkies

If you'd told me two weeks ago that on this day the Twins would be in first place riding a 6-game winning streak and have one of the best pitching staffs in baseball, statistically speaking, I would have scoffed, perhaps even guffawed at such a foolhardy notion. Yet here we are. Joe Ryan is absolutely, undeniably ridiculous. He's 3-1 in four starts and has only given up 3 earned runs on just 10 hits in 23 innings pitched, good for a 1.17 ERA. He's struck out 25 and only walked 6 batters, giving him a 0.70 WHIP. Ridiculous, I say.

If Joe Ryan is ridiculous, Dylan Bundy is absurd. He's undefeated in three starts with a 0.59 ERA. Chris Archer, one of the more veteran arms, has no decisions nor gaudy numbers, but he's got a respectable 3.18 ERA and he's holding hitters to a .209 batting average. Chris Paddack and Sonny Gray have been the hard luck kids of the rotation with 3.68 and 5.68 ERAs, respectively.

That brings us to today's Twins starter, Bailey Ober, 1-1 in 3 starts, 2.81 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, and 13 Ks in 16 innings. You know, middle of the road. He goes up against southpaw Tarik Skubal for the Tigers. He's 1-1 with a 2.30 ERA and 16 strikeouts. I'd say we should maybe expect a pitcher's duel today but the Twins are swinging some hot bats, so maybe not. Either way, it's a fun team to watch right now.

Play ball!

Game 3: Seattle @ Minnesota

Remember  how awesome this was?

Losing the first two games by one run each sure makes it easy to look for the little things that could have maybe gone the other way to flip the result. This was not a little thing, Buxton turned around that fastball and earned that flip of the bat and should have earned a flip of the outcome.

Just watch it again. He's so good.

Today's pitchers:

Ober vs. Marco Gonzalez

I'm very interested in what Bailey Ober's season will look like.  Repeating the good parts of a rookie year is sometimes a challenge. On the other hand, there were good parts about a Twins pitcher last year!

 

 

Game 143 – Royals in Minnesota

Twenty games remain.  The Twins have to go 10-10 to avoid 90 losses. Considering the non-locomotive-related disaster of the first month and a half and the trading away of Cruz and Berrios, avoiding 90 losses would be notable for this team.

Jorge Polanco might hit his 30th homer today!

Bailey Ober might have his 10th start in a row allowing 3 or fewer earned runs!

The Twins might even the season series against KC at 8-8 and move up to a tie for fourth in the AL central standings!

So many reasons to tune in.