Category Archives: 2022 Twins Game Logs

Twins Log 154 – White Sox and Twins

Finally, we've circled this week since the schedule came out over the winter. Six of the last nine games against the White Sox to determine who would be the AL Central Division champs. These two teams have been eying each other all year long and finally it's put up or shut up time with the winner off to the playoffs. There is nothing more thrilling that play-off like baseball in September.

Bailey Ober for the Twins and old friend Lance Lynn for the Whities.

First pitch at 6:40 but buckle in, these next games are going to be epic.

2022 Game 149: Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals

Bailey Ober
vs
Daniel Lynch

Let's take a look at the Twins traded away in the offseason, or deadline for Mahle, and how they performed compared to the players acquired.
Twins traded away this year:

NamePAs/IPwRC+/ERA-rWARfWAR
Mitch Garver2151000.40.3
Isiah Kiner-Falefa490862.71.1
Josh Donaldson4951012.61.8
Spencer Steer64840.10.0
Brent Rooker3615-0.5-0.4
Taylor Rogers60.1127-0.90.9

DRS likes Kiner-Falefa's fielding but UZR and OAA rate him as average. Similar with Donaldson but OAA agrees with DRS.

Rogers has replicated his 2020 season where he has a below average ERA but above average/good FIP. Although his FIP since the trade to Milwaukee has also been bad but it was very good with San Diego.

Acquired Twins this year:

NamePAs/IPwRC+/ERA-rWARfWAR
Gary Sánchez425870.51.1
Gio Urshela4951122.51.6
Chris Paddack22.11050.20.9
Emilio Pagán58.0126-0.8-0.3
Tyler Mahle16.11150.1-0.1

2022 Game 143: Twins at Cleveland: This one’s for a large contingency of the marbles

4 games back. If they're gonna do it, they gotta do it now. And also pass the White Sox. And maybe if the AL East beats up on themselves they could somehow eek out a wild card spot and then lose right away?

I'm skeptical anything good will happen. But it's been a fun enough season, they took a step forward even with devastating injuries, I'm excited about several of their young players, and they're playing meaningful ball in September. I know that's a trite cliche, but I think it works for this team.

I'm too Minnesota to be truly optimistic, so maybe I'll just settle for "it's not winter yet."

2022 Game 141: Kansas City Royals at Minnesota Twins

Zack Greinke
vs
Sonny Gray

This is Greinke's fourth start against the Twins this year. He's 0-3 so far, although one was a 0-1 loss. He's otherwise having a perfectly average season.

Just like the Twins exactly average 70-70 season. At this point, I'm simply hoping to finish with at least 82 wins. There are 11 games remaining against teams below .500 with the other 11 against Cleveland or Chicago.

2022 Game 136: Futility in the Bronx

After winning five in a row to get our hopes up temporarily, the hometown boys have dropped six of their last seven to fall two games behind Cleveland and tied for second place with Chicago. It's not like we don't have a chance to win this division, but considering the quality of play we've seen in the past week there's not much reason for optimism in that regard.

Sonny Gray vs. Nestor Cortes on the mound tonight, so we face a tough lefty in Yankee Stadium late in the season after dropping three games there in two days. Good luck, boys. You're going to need it.

Play ball!

2022 Game Log 134 and 135 – Twins at Yankees

Make Up for Tuesday's rainout!!!

Game two and three of a four game series at Yankee Stadium and the Twins just got a new scouting report in time for today's game: Don't groove a fastball right down the middle to Aaron Judge. Hopefully this gets disseminated to the pitching staff by 1:00 central.

First game includes new Twins pitcher Louie Varland. He's from Minnesota! Yay. Good luck on making your MLB debut at Yankees Stadium. Will definitely be something to tell the grandkids.

Game two has G. Cole pitching for the Yanks and he has 204 K's this year, most in the majors. Joe Ryan for the Twins and once again we will find out if it is good Joe or bad Joe. Hey Joe, read that scouting report about grooving fastballs to Aaron Judge.